BMW Z4 insurance costs average $98 monthly for minimum coverage and $190 per month for full coverage. Depending on your trim and model year, costs can range from $66 to $285 monthly for BMW Z4 insurance.
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost
BMW Z4 coverage costs around $1,171 yearly for state minimum and $2,278 for full coverage, with affordable rates starting at $66 monthly.
Find out if BMW Z4 insurance is costing more than necessary. Save up to $694/year by clicking below.

BMW Z4 insurance costs range from $66 to $285 monthly depending on your specific model year and trim level.
The BMW Z4 ranks 472nd out of 827 vehicles for insurance affordability in the current vehicle market nationwide.
Travelers offers the most affordable BMW Z4 coverage at $140 monthly for full coverage and $72 for minimum coverage.
How Much Is BMW Z4 Insurance?
| BMW Z4 | $98 | $190 |
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost by Model Year
Your BMW Z4's model year and available trims affect your insurance rates, with newer models costing more because of their higher fair value. Monthly premiums for BMW Z4s span from $71 to $237, depending on your vehicle's year and the coverage you choose.
| 2026 | $121 | $237 |
| 2025 | $118 | $229 |
| 2024 | $113 | $221 |
| 2023 | $96 | $187 |
| 2022 | $85 | $165 |
| 2021 | $76 | $147 |
| 2020 | $120 | $235 |
| 2019 | $108 | $211 |
| 2016 | $114 | $224 |
| 2015 | $109 | $213 |
| 2014 | $112 | $218 |
| 2013 | $103 | $201 |
| 2012 | $95 | $184 |
| 2011 | $102 | $199 |
| 2010 | $94 | $182 |
| 2009 | $97 | $189 |
| 2008 | $89 | $173 |
| 2007 | $95 | $183 |
| 2006 | $77 | $148 |
| 2005 | $75 | $145 |
| 2004 | $74 | $142 |
| 2003 | $71 | $136 |
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost by Trim
Your BMW Z4's trim impacts insurance costs. Features, performance and market value create rate differences across models. Monthly premiums span from $70 for basic trims to $252 for high-performance versions like the M40i, based on our analysis.
| 2.5i Roadster 2d | $70 | $134 |
| 3.0i Roadster 2d | $77 | $148 |
| 3.0si Roadster 2d | $83 | $160 |
| 3.0si Coupe 2d | $101 | $195 |
| Sdrive28i Roadster 2d | $95 | $185 |
| Sdrive 30i Roadster 2d | $87 | $170 |
| 30i Roadster 2d | $95 | $183 |
| Sdrive30i Roadster 2d | $98 | $190 |
| Sdrive 30i | $102 | $198 |
| Sdrive30i | $108 | $210 |
| 35i Roadster 2d | $100 | $194 |
| Sdrive35i Roadster 2d | $103 | $201 |
| Sdrive35is Roadster 2d | $118 | $231 |
| Sdrive M40i Roadster 2d | $101 | $197 |
| M40i | $129 | $252 |
Compare Personalized BMW Z4 Insurance Costs
We've broken down BMW Z4 insurance costs by model year and trim for accurate estimates.
| 2.5i Roadster 2d | $66 | $127 |
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost by Company
BMW Z4 insurance costs $115 to $225 a month depending on your insurer. Minimum coverage ranges from $72 to $147 and full coverage from $140 to $320. Each company prices Z4 risk differently, which accounts for that spread.
| AAA | $112 | $234 |
| AIG | $131 | $320 |
| Allstate | $131 | $254 |
| Amica | $123 | $253 |
| Chubb | $116 | $231 |
| Farmers | $147 | $256 |
| GEICO | $72 | $158 |
| Kemper | $91 | $188 |
| Nationwide | $101 | $176 |
| Progressive | $94 | $175 |
| State Farm | $91 | $190 |
| The Hartford | $103 | $176 |
| Travelers | $76 | $140 |
| UAIC | $137 | $169 |
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost by State
Minimum coverage for the Z4 costs $41 a month in Wyoming and $416 in Louisiana. That $375 gap comes from each state's risk profile and regulations, not the vehicle.
| Alabama | $82 | $156 |
| Alaska | $72 | $152 |
| Arizona | $113 | $212 |
| Arkansas | $78 | $173 |
| California | $93 | $187 |
| Colorado | $95 | $227 |
| Connecticut | $130 | $224 |
| Delaware | $127 | $214 |
| Florida | $113 | $261 |
| Georgia | $132 | $220 |
| Hawaii | $52 | $118 |
| Idaho | $52 | $107 |
| Illinois | $89 | $168 |
| Indiana | $60 | $119 |
| Iowa | $56 | $137 |
| Kansas | $71 | $166 |
| Kentucky | $118 | $201 |
| Louisiana | $197 | $416 |
| Maine | $52 | $109 |
| Maryland | $140 | $236 |
| Massachusetts | $98 | $208 |
| Michigan | $155 | $301 |
| Minnesota | $83 | $174 |
| Mississippi | $87 | $172 |
| Missouri | $121 | $240 |
| Montana | $76 | $181 |
| Nebraska | $70 | $161 |
| Nevada | $153 | $278 |
| New Hampshire | $70 | $125 |
| New Jersey | $152 | $252 |
| New Mexico | $77 | $172 |
| New York | $108 | $194 |
| North Carolina | $76 | $150 |
| North Dakota | $65 | $141 |
| Ohio | $69 | $134 |
| Oklahoma | $88 | $197 |
| Oregon | $108 | $189 |
| Pennsylvania | $88 | $204 |
| Rhode Island | $119 | $213 |
| South Carolina | $96 | $180 |
| South Dakota | $56 | $175 |
| Tennessee | $75 | $152 |
| Texas | $121 | $248 |
| Utah | $96 | $164 |
| Vermont | $48 | $114 |
| Virginia | $91 | $147 |
| Washington | $83 | $155 |
| West Virginia | $89 | $180 |
| Wisconsin | $63 | $139 |
| Wyoming | $41 | $128 |
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost by Driver Profile
Age and driving record both shape Z4 premiums. Drivers under 25 pay up to $363 a month. Drivers aged 26 to 64 with clean records pay about $144.
| Adult Drivers | $98 | $190 |
| Drivers With a Speeding Ticket | $122 | $238 |
| Senior Drivers | $130 | $239 |
| Drivers With an Accident | $144 | $278 |
| Drivers With a DUI | $182 | $349 |
| Drivers With Bad Credit | $235 | $474 |
| Young Drivers | $248 | $478 |
Is a BMW Z4 Expensive to Insure?
BMW insurance tends to be pricey because of the car’s luxury status. The BMW Z4 ranks 472nd out of 827 models in the U.S., placing it among the more expensive cars to insure. Within the sports car category, it ranks 20th out of 59.
| Mazda MX-5 Miata | $71 | $137 |
| Saturn Sky | $74 | $143 |
| Honda S2000 | $74 | $144 |
| Pontiac Firebird | $76 | $146 |
| Toyota Celica | $76 | $146 |
| Mazda RX-8 | $78 | $150 |
| Ford Thunderbird | $79 | $154 |
| Nissan 350Z | $82 | $158 |
| Pontiac Solstice | $82 | $159 |
| Chrysler Crossfire | $83 | $161 |
| Bmw Z3 | $85 | $165 |
| Porsche Boxster | $85 | $165 |
| Alfa Romeo 4C | $88 | $172 |
| Ford Mustang | $88 | $171 |
| Chevrolet SS | $91 | $177 |
| Scion FR-S | $94 | $181 |
| Cadillac XLR | $96 | $186 |
| Porsche Cayman | $96 | $186 |
| Chevrolet Camaro | $97 | $189 |
| Bmw Z4 | $98 | $190 |
| Fisker Karma | $98 | $190 |
| Nissan 370Z | $99 | $191 |
| Mercedes SLC | $102 | $199 |
| Toyota 86 | $103 | $199 |
| Toyota Supra | $104 | $203 |
| Chevrolet Corvette | $104 | $202 |
| Tesla Roadster | $107 | $208 |
| Mercedes SLK-Class | $111 | $214 |
| Jaguar F-Type | $111 | $218 |
| Subaru BRZ | $112 | $215 |
| Toyota GR86 | $112 | $217 |
| Bmw Z4 M | $113 | $222 |
| Bmw M6 | $117 | $230 |
| Mercedes SL | $119 | $233 |
| Karma Revero | $120 | $235 |
| Lexus LC | $120 | $235 |
| Bmw M2 | $124 | $242 |
| Dodge Viper | $130 | $253 |
| Nissan GT-R | $132 | $258 |
| Acura NSX | $132 | $259 |
| Mercedes CLE | $133 | $261 |
| Nissan Z | $136 | $267 |
| Bentley Continental | $136 | $268 |
| Porsche 718 | $138 | $271 |
| Dodge Charger | $141 | $272 |
| Audi R8 | $143 | $280 |
| Porsche Panamera | $146 | $287 |
| Bmw M4 | $150 | $294 |
| Porsche 911 | $151 | $297 |
| Bmw 8-series | $155 | $306 |
| Mercedes SLS-Class | $158 | $314 |
| Maserati Gran Turismo | $161 | $318 |
| Bmw i8 | $169 | $335 |
| Fiat 124 Spider | $182 | $353 |
| Dodge Challenger | $191 | $371 |
| Porsche Taycan | $231 | $454 |
| Karma Gysera | $284 | $556 |
| Karma Invictus | $300 | $588 |
| Karma Kaveya | $486 | $954 |
Factors That Affect BMW Car Insurance Costs
These factors affect what you'll pay for Z4 coverage.
- Age (47 to 52 median): Middle-aged drivers typically receive favorable insurance rates due to established driving records and reduced risk-taking behaviors compared to younger sports car buyers.
- Gender (64% male): Male ownership predominance in luxury sports cars often correlates with higher insurance rates due to statistical risk patterns, though individual driving records matter more.
- Income ($124,000 to $175,000): High household incomes enable comprehensive coverage selection and often correlate with better credit scores, which can reduce premium costs in states where credit scoring is permitted.
BMW ranks 33rd in repair affordability among 59 U.S. automakers with median annual costs of $1,423. BMW Z4 repair costs average $1,037 annually, making it BMW's third-most affordable model to repair while still contributing to higher insurance premiums.
The BMW Z4 offers two performance tiers with different insurance implications. The base sDrive30i delivers 255 horsepower from a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and accelerates 0 to 60 mph in 5.2 seconds.
The M40i gains 382 horsepower from a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six, reducing acceleration to 3.9 seconds. Higher-performance trims command higher premiums due to increased theft risk, accident severity potential, and specialized repair requirements.
The BMW Z4 uses premium gasoline across all trim levels, with both the turbocharged four-cylinder and six-cylinder engines requiring 91+ octane fuel. This premium fuel requirement doesn't directly impact insurance rates but reflects the vehicle's luxury positioning.
The Z4's fuel efficiency ranges from 25/33 mpg (city/highway) for the sDrive30i to 23/29 mpg for the M40i. Unlike some luxury competitors moving toward hybrid powertrains, BMW maintains traditional combustion engines in the Z4, which keeps parts costs predictable but doesn't provide the insurance discounts sometimes available for hybrid or electric vehicles.
BMW Z4 ownership concentrates heavily in affluent metropolitan areas and coastal regions, where luxury vehicle ownership rates are highest. California leads Z4 registration, with concentrations in Los Angeles, San Francisco and Orange County.
Convertibles are popular in warm climates. Urban drivers pay higher comprehensive coverage rates due to risks of theft and vandalism. The Z4's specialized parts and limited authorized repair shops increase claim costs, especially in rural areas with few BMW service centers.
BMW Z4 owners represent an affluent demographic with distinct insurance rate implications. The typical Z4 buyer has a median age of 47 to 52 years, older than general sports car buyers, which generally correlates with lower accident rates and insurance premiums.
Cheapest BMW Z4 Insurance Companies
Travelers has the lowest full coverage rate for the Z4 at $140 a month. GEICO has the cheapest minimum coverage at about $72 a month.
| GEICO | $72 | $158 |
| Travelers | $76 | $140 |
| Kemper | $91 | $188 |
| Progressive | $94 | $175 |
| Nationwide | $101 | $176 |
Cheapest BMW Z4 Insurance by State
The three most affordable insurers for a BMW Z4 are:
- Travelers: cheapest in 14 states
- GEICO: cheapest in five states
- Progressive: cheapest in five states
Use the filter below to find the best rate for your Z4.
| Alabama | Travelers | $64 |
How to Get the Best Cheap BMW Z4 Insurance
Below we explore the top BMW Z4 car insurance discounts available:
- 1Choose the Right Coverage
How much coverage you need depends on the Z4's value, how much you drive and your budget. If you own and want to keep costs down:
- State minimum liability
- Comprehensive and collision with a $1,000 deductible
If you own and want more protection:
- 100/300/100 liability
- Comprehensive and collision with a $500 deductible
If you're financing or leasing:
- 100/300/100 liability
- Comprehensive and collision with a $500 deductible
- Gap insurance (most lenders require it)
What 100/300/100 means:
- $100,000 bodily injury per person
- $300,000 bodily injury per accident
- $100,000 property damage
- 2Research Costs and Cheap Companies
Researching average auto insurance costs for your BMW will help you understand how much you're saving currently and with another provider. You can then search for the cheapest car insurance companies.
- 3Look Beyond the Rate
Rate alone won't tell you whether a car insurance company is worth choosing. Check J.D. Power satisfaction scores, Better Business Bureau complaints and AM Best financial ratings while comparing coverage limits and deductibles.
- 4Check Every Discount You Qualify For
For Z4 owners are well-positioned to qualify for several car insurance discounts. Here are the five most likely to apply.
- Multi-vehicle discount (12% to 25% savings): Many Z4 owners have more than one vehicle. Most insurers offer multi-car discounts, and they're worth asking about at every quote.
- Bundling discount (5% to 25% savings): About 80% of BMW buyers own their home. Bundling auto and home insurance with the same carrier can cut both premiums.
- Good driver discount (5% to 30% savings): The median Z4 owner is 56 years old. That age bracket tends to hold clean records, which qualifies for good driver pricing at most insurers.
- Safety features discount (5% to 40% savings): The Z4 comes standard with forward collision warning and lane departure alerts. Both features qualify for safety discounts with many carriers.
- Professional/occupation discount (5% to 15% savings): About 80% of BMW owners hold a bachelor's degree or higher. GEICO, State Farm and Farmers all offer occupation-based discounts worth asking about.
- 5Look at Usage-Based Programs
Usage-based programs such as Progressive Snapshot track driving behavior and lower premiums for safe drivers. They're worth exploring if your annual mileage is low.
- 6Get New Quotes Every Year
Comparing quotes from different insurers annually can cut Z4 insurance costs by up to 24%. Rates shift over time and your insurer won't tell you when a competitor drops their price.
BMW Z4 Insurance Cost: Bottom Line
Insuring a BMW Z4 costs more than average, but you can still find decent rates. Shop multiple companies, look into discounts and consider different coverage options to get the best insurance rate for your car.
BMW Z4 Insurance Rates: FAQ
Here are answers to common questions about insuring a BMW Z4.
What is the average cost of car insurance for a BMW Z4?
The BMW Z4's average annual insurance cost is $1,171 for state minimum and $2,278 for full coverage.
What company has the cheapest car insurance for a BMW Z4?
When shopping for Z4 car insurance, Travelers offers the most affordable full coverage with monthly premiums averaging $140. For drivers who only need minimum coverage, GEICO provides the cheapest option at $72 per month.
Are BMW Z4s expensive to insure?
Yes, BMW Z4 insurance costs more than most cars. Out of 827 vehicles we track, the Z4 ranks 472nd for affordability. Among similar sports cars, it ranks 20th out of 59 models.
What factors affect insurance costs for BMW Z4s?
Several things drive up your BMW Z4 rates. Repairs cost more because of specialized parts and premium materials. Your driving record and credit score, plus the coverage you pick, play a big role. Where you live affects rates, too. Areas with more theft or fewer BMW-certified repair shops cost more.
How can I lower BMW Z4 insurance costs?
Shop around with multiple insurers as rates vary for BMWs, and consider usage-based insurance programs that track your driving habits. Take advantage of BMW's safety features when discussing discounts, bundle with other policies and maintain a clean driving record to qualify for the lowest premiums.
How We Determined BMW Z4 Insurance Costs
MoneyGeek analyzed hundreds of millions of quote estimates for U.S. vehicle models from 2000 to 2025 to determine BMW Z4 insurance costs.
Who We Based These Rates On
BMW Z4 rates in this analysis are based on a 40-year-old unmarried man with:
- No tickets or crashes
- Good credit
- No prior claims
- 12,000 miles driven yearly
- A valid license with no suspensions
Coverage Definitions:
- Minimum Coverage: State-required liability limits
- Full Coverage: 100/300/100 liability + comprehensive/collision with $1,000 deductibles
About Mark Fitzpatrick

Mark Fitzpatrick, a Licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer in Connecticut, is MoneyGeek's resident insurance expert. He has analyzed the insurance market for almost a decade, first with LendingTree and now with MoneyGeek, conducting original research on hundreds of insurance companies and millions of insurance rates for insurance shoppers.
He writes about economics and insurance on MoneyGeek, breaking down complex topics so people can have confidence in their purchase. Like all MoneyGeek analysts, Mark collects and analyzes independent cost and consumer experience data on insurance companies to provide objective recommendations in our content that are independent of any of MoneyGeek's insurance company partnerships.
His insights on products ranging from car, home and renters insurance to health and life insurance have been featured in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR, among others.
Mark holds a master’s degree in economics and international relations from Johns Hopkins University and a bachelor’s degree from Boston College. He started his career working in financial risk management at State Street before transitioning to the analysis of the personal insurance market. He's also a five-time Jeopardy champion!


