Best Cheap SR-22 Insurance Companies


Best Rated Low-Cost SR-22 Insurance Companies: MoneyGeek's Take
blueCheck icon

Travelers earns the highest MoneyGeek score of 95 for SR-22 drivers, combining strong claims handling, broad coverage options and competitive rates. It is the strongest choice for drivers who want reliability alongside affordability.

blueCheck icon

Erie offers the cheapest SR-22 minimum coverage at $114 monthly, 36% below the national average. Erie is not available in all states. For drivers outside Erie's footprint, GEICO at $136 monthly is the most affordable nationally available option.

blueCheck icon

SR-22 costs vary by violation type. Hit-and-run convictions produce the highest premiums at $188 monthly, nearly three times the cost of a minor at-fault accident at $64 monthly. The violation on your record drives the rate increase far more than the SR-22 filing itself.

MoneyGeek analyzed SR-22 insurance rates and carrier performance across all U.S. states to identify the best options for high-risk drivers. Quote data came from Quadrant Information Services and state insurance departments, customer satisfaction ratings from J.D. Power, and financial stability assessments from AM Best.

Our scoring weights affordability at 60%, customer experience at 30% and coverage options at 10%. The baseline profile was a 40-year-old male driver with a clean record in a 2010 Toyota Camry, adjusted for each violation type to produce violation-specific rankings. SR-22 rates reflect the cost of the filing requirement added to a standard policy, not a separate insurance product.

That last sentence matters for a first-time SR-22 holder: an SR-22 is not a type of insurance. It is a certificate your insurer files with the state confirming you carry the required minimum coverage. The filing fee is typically under $30. The rate increase comes from the violation on your record, not the filing itself.

For a full breakdown of our approach, see our SR-22 insurance methodology.

Why You Can Trust MoneyGeek

Best Rated SR-22 Insurance Companies

Not every carrier handles SR-22 filings well. In our analysis, the best SR-22 carriers share three characteristics: they file certificates reliably and quickly, they do not cancel policies mid-term when a violation appears, and they offer digital tools that let drivers track filing status without calling an agent.

Travelers earns the highest score at 95, the only carrier we reviewed that scores a 5 in both affordability and customer experience for SR-22 profiles. Its agent network files SR-22 certificates electronically in all states where it operates and its digital platform shows filing status in real time. At $122 monthly for minimum coverage and $233 for full coverage, it is the strongest combination of price and reliability we found.

Progressive scores 94 and earns its popularity among high-risk drivers for one specific reason: its compliance dashboard shows filing status, upcoming renewal dates and state notifications in one place. For drivers managing an SR-22 for the first time, that visibility reduces the risk of an accidental lapse that would restart the filing clock.

Travelers54595
Chubb54488
Progressive45594
State Farm43588
Geico43588

*USAA scores 97 but is only available to military members and their families.

Travelers
Best SR-22 Insurance Company

Travelers

Travelers earns the top SR-22 rating for reasons that matter specifically to high-risk drivers. Its agent network files SR-22 certificates electronically in most states, and we found they file within 24 to 48 hours of policy purchase. For drivers whose license reinstatement depends on the state receiving the certificate, that turnaround time matters.

Its A++ AM Best rating is the highest financial strength designation available. A carrier that becomes financially unstable mid-requirement can create filing complications that affect your license status. Travelers' claims handling score of 5 in our analysis reflects consistent performance, meaning a driver who files a claim during their SR-22 period is unlikely to face coverage disputes on top of an already difficult situation.

At $122 monthly for minimum coverage and $233 for full coverage, Travelers is not the cheapest option in every state. For drivers who want a carrier that handles the SR-22 process reliably from start to finish, it earns its top ranking.

Cheapest SR-22 Insurance

Erie offers the lowest SR-22 rates at $114 monthly but operates in only 12 states. For most drivers, GEICO at $136 monthly is the most affordable nationally available option.

In our analysis, Progressive is the most logical starting point for most SR-22 holders despite ranking fifth on price. It files SR-22s in every state where it operates, offers the strongest digital compliance tools of any carrier we reviewed and maintains consistent rates across violation types. The small price premium over GEICO buys meaningfully better service and coverage breadth.

The practical recommendation: start with Erie if it operates in your state, GEICO if price is your only concern, and Progressive if you want the best overall SR-22 experience at a reasonable rate.

Erie$114$224$1,32136%
GEICO$136$295$1,90818%
Travelers$150$297$1,76515%
State Farm$160$309$1,79111%
Progressive$169$345$2,1153%
GEICO
Cheapest SR-22 Company

GEICO

GEICO is the most affordable SR-22 carrier available to all drivers at $136 monthly for minimum coverage. Erie is cheaper at $114 monthly but only operates in 12 states, making GEICO the practical price leader for most drivers.

GEICO files SR-22 certificates electronically, its mobile app shows filing status in real time and its A++ AM Best rating confirms the financial strength to pay claims throughout the requirement period.

The tradeoff versus Travelers is service consistency. For SR-22 holders who want the lowest available rate and have a straightforward profile, GEICO is the right call. For drivers whose violation involved significant damage or injury that may generate future claims, Travelers is worth the extra cost.

Minimum vs. Full Coverage SR-22 Insurance Cost

One of the most common questions we get from SR-22 holders is whether full coverage is worth carrying on top of an already elevated premium. The short answer depends on two things: your vehicle's value and whether it is financed.

For most SR-22 holders with older vehicles worth less than $10,000 that they own outright, minimum coverage is the right call. In our experience, paying for comprehensive and collision while absorbing a violation surcharge rarely makes financial sense at that vehicle value.

If your vehicle is financed or leased, full coverage is required by your lender. For vehicles owned outright worth more than $10,000, we recommend full coverage if replacing the car out of pocket after a total loss would create real financial hardship.

Erie leads on both coverage levels but its limited availability makes GEICO and Travelers the most relevant comparison for most drivers.

Data filtered by:
DUI - BAC >= .08
Erie$133$1,591$30916%
GEICO$144$1,732$1689%
Progressive$153$1,831$694%
Travelers$153$1,835$653%
Data filtered by:
DUI - BAC >= .08
Erie$252$3,022$75020%
Travelers$303$3,637$1354%
Progressive$309$3,710$622%
GEICO$309$3,714$592%

Cheapest SR-22 Car Insurance by State

SR-22 rates vary by state, and the carrier that leads nationally does not always lead in your market. Travelers leads in 16 states, State Farm in 13 and Progressive in 12. No single carrier dominates every state, which is why getting at least three quotes matters more for SR-22 holders than for standard drivers.

The states where shopping pays off most are where the gap between the cheapest carrier and the state average is widest. Connecticut at 48% below its state average and California at 45% below are the two clearest examples. In those states, finding the right carrier produces real savings. In tighter markets like Alaska at 7% below average, coverage level and deductible choice will move your rate more than carrier selection alone.

Data filtered by:
Minimum Coverage
AlabamaTravelers$79$94938%
AlaskaState Farm$94$1,1277%
ArizonaTravelers$97$1,16239%
ArkansasTravelers$75$89627%
CaliforniaFarmers$130$1,55445%
ColoradoProgressive$87$1,04137%
ConnecticutGEICO$168$2,01648%
District of ColumbiaErie$128$1,53723%
FloridaTravelers$137$1,64833%
GeorgiaProgressive$180$2,15631%
HawaiiState Farm$66$78866%
IdahoState Farm$42$50449%
IllinoisTravelers$87$1,04640%
IndianaProgressive$63$75533%
IowaProgressive$47$56329%
KansasState Farm$59$70440%
LouisianaProgressive$170$2,04054%
MaineTravelers$52$61842%
MarylandGEICO$82$98056%
MassachusettsGEICO$130$1,56431%
MichiganProgressive$138$1,65360%
MississippiTravelers$86$1,03344%
MissouriTravelers$73$87567%
MontanaState Farm$37$44758%
NebraskaProgressive$75$89654%
NevadaTravelers$158$1,90238%
New HampshireProgressive$66$79544%
New JerseyGEICO$159$1,91065%
North DakotaProgressive$52$62668%
OhioGEICO$79$95126%
OregonProgressive$84$1,01453%
Rhode IslandState Farm$84$1,00861%
South CarolinaTravelers$137$1,64326%
South DakotaProgressive$29$34865%
TennesseeTravelers$67$80742%
TexasState Farm$100$1,20334%
UtahGEICO$115$1,37926%
VermontState Farm$34$41255%
VirginiaTravelers$69$82669%
WashingtonProgressive$101$1,21617%
West VirginiaState Farm$84$1,01136%
WisconsinTravelers$59$70737%
WyomingState Farm$37$43932%

Cheapest Non-Owner SR-22 Insurance

In our analysis, State Farm is the most affordable widely available option at $33 monthly. USAA leads at $28 monthly but is limited to military members and their families.

Non-owner SR-22 insurance is for drivers who need to maintain an SR-22 filing but do not own a vehicle. This situation is more common than it sounds. Many drivers who lose their license due to a DUI or serious violation sell their car or never owned one, but still need the SR-22 filing to reinstate their license. Non-owner SR-22 satisfies that requirement at a fraction of the cost of a standard policy.

One thing to know before buying: non-owner policies cover occasional use only. If you regularly drive a specific vehicle, even one you do not own, that vehicle needs to be listed on a standard policy instead. Buying a non-owner policy in that situation leaves you without coverage when you need it most.

USAA$28$39$12643%
State Farm$33$46$16533%
Kemper$33$42$10836%
Travelers$40$50$11923%

The most common mistake non-owner SR-22 holders make is assuming the policy covers any vehicle they drive regularly. Non-owner policies cover occasional use only. If you regularly drive a specific vehicle, even one you do not own, that vehicle needs to be listed on a standard policy.

What Is the Average Cost of SR-22 Insurance?

Your violation type drives your SR-22 premium more than any other factor, including carrier selection. Knowing where your violation sits in the severity spectrum sets realistic expectations before you get your first quote. See our guide to high-risk car insurance for a full breakdown of how violations affect rates beyond the SR-22 requirement.

Hit-and-run convictions produce the highest premiums at $188 monthly, slightly above DUI at $184. Most drivers assume DUI costs more. Insurers price hit-and-run higher because leaving the scene is treated as a deliberate choice, which predicts future claim risk more strongly than impairment alone.

The gap between a minor at-fault accident at $64 monthly and a hit-and-run at $188 monthly is $1,488 annually. Carrier selection can narrow that gap but cannot eliminate it. Your violation sets the floor. Shopping determines how close to that floor you can get.

Accident $1000-$1999 Prop Dmg (Non-Owner)$64$772
2 speeding tickets (11-15 MPH over limit)$156$1,873
Racing$179$2,151
DUI - BAC >= .08$184$2,212
Hit & Run$188$2,257

How to Get Cheap SR-22 Car Insurance Rates

Finding cheap SR-22 insurance means picking the right provider and keeping continuous coverage. If your current insurer handles SR-22 filings, request one after paying a small fee (typically under $30). If not, switch to an insurer that does. Follow these steps to save:

  1. 1
    Match your carrier to your violation type

    The carrier that prices best for a DUI is often not the carrier that prices best for a speeding ticket. In our analysis, State Farm applies zero surcharge for speeding violations in several states while charging significantly more for DUI. National General prices DUI profiles more competitively than most standard carriers. Starting with the carrier that specializes in your specific violation type produces more savings than loyalty to your current insurer.

  2. 2
    Never let your SR-22 policy lapse

    A coverage gap during your SR-22 period is the single most expensive mistake an SR-22 holder can make. Your insurer notifies the state immediately when a policy lapses, which can trigger license suspension and restart your SR-22 filing clock in most states. Set up automatic payments before anything else. The cost of a lapse in terms of extended requirements and higher rates dwarfs any short-term premium savings from dropping coverage temporarily.

  3. 3
    Consider telematics to lower your rate

    Telematics programs like Progressive Snapshot and State Farm Drive Safe & Save can produce meaningful discounts for SR-22 holders who have genuinely improved their driving since the violation. The risk is real though. Programs that monitor hard braking, speed and phone use can raise your rate if your driving data comes back poorly. If you are confident in your current driving habits, telematics is worth enrolling in. If not, a standard policy without monitoring is the safer choice.

  4. 4
    Re-shop at every renewal

    SR-22 surcharges decrease as the violation ages on your record. A carrier that was most competitive the day after your violation may not be the most competitive two years later as your risk profile improves. Shopping at every renewal during the SR-22 period consistently produces savings that staying loyal to one carrier does not.

  5. 5
    Request removal as soon as you are eligible

    Most states require three years but will not automatically remove your SR-22 filing when the period ends. Your insurer notifies the state when coverage lapses but does not always notify them when the requirement expires. Call your insurer on or just after your eligibility date and request the filing be removed. Staying on SR-22 status longer than required means paying elevated rates you no longer owe.

SR-22 Car Insurance: FAQ

We answer common questions about SR-22 filings and insurance providers:

What is the difference between SR-22 and FR-44?

How long do you need an SR-22?

Can I switch carriers while I have an SR-22?

What happens if my current insurer does not file SR-22s?

Cheap SR-22 Auto Insurance: Related Pages

About Mark Fitzpatrick


Mark Fitzpatrick headshot

Mark Fitzpatrick, a Licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer in Connecticut, is MoneyGeek's resident insurance expert. He has analyzed the insurance market for almost a decade, first with LendingTree and now with MoneyGeek, conducting original research on hundreds of insurance companies and millions of insurance rates for insurance shoppers. 

He writes about economics and insurance on MoneyGeek, breaking down complex topics so people can have confidence in their purchase. Like all MoneyGeek analysts, Mark collects and analyzes independent cost and consumer experience data on insurance companies to provide objective recommendations in our content that are independent of any of MoneyGeek's insurance company partnerships. 

His insights on products ranging from car, home and renters insurance to health and life insurance have been featured in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR, among others. 

Mark holds a master’s degree in economics and international relations from Johns Hopkins University and a bachelor’s degree from Boston College. He started his career working in financial risk management at State Street before transitioning to the analysis of the personal insurance market. He's also a five-time Jeopardy champion!


Sources