Full coverage for a Cadillac Escalade averages $287/month ($3,444/year), while minimum coverage averages $112/month ($1,344/year). These figures are meaningfully higher than the average cost of car insurance across all vehicles, reflecting the Escalade's high MSRP and elevated theft profile. Comprehensive coverage is the most variable component, as carriers diverge on how to price the Escalade's keyless-entry theft exposure, making it worth reviewing Cadillac car insurance costs across multiple insurers before purchasing.
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost
Cadillac Escalade full coverage averages $287/month. Compare rates by provider, model year, trim, state, and driver profile to find the cheapest insurer for your Escalade.

Travelers offers the cheapest Cadillac Escalade insurance nationally at approximately $198/month for full coverage, well below the $287/month average across all insurers.
The Escalade's HLDI high-theft ranking pushes comprehensive premiums to roughly $89/month, higher than the Chevrolet Tahoe and GMC Yukon despite all three sharing the T1 platform.
Full coverage costs $182/month in Maine (cheapest state) versus $412/month in Michigan (most expensive), a 2.3x difference driven by state regulations and the Escalade's theft exposure in high-crime urban markets.
How Much Is Cadillac Escalade Insurance?
Cadillac Escalade | $112 | $287 |
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost by Model Year
2025 | $119 | $301 |
2024 | $116 | $295 |
2023 | $115 | $291 |
2022 | $113 | $284 |
2021 | $111 | $278 |
2020 | $104 | $241 |
2019 | $101 | $229 |
2018 | $98 | $218 |
2017 | $95 | $207 |
2016 | $92 | $197 |
The sharpest rate jump occurs between the 2020 and 2021 model years, a $37/month ($444/year) increase in full coverage. The 2021 Escalade launched on Cadillac's new T1 platform with independent rear suspension and a 38-inch OLED display, a complete redesign that reset rates above the previous generation. Buyers comparing a 2021 versus a 2024 Escalade will see a $17/month ($204/year, $1,020 over five years) rate difference, modest relative to the MSRP gap. No distinct V-Series rate tier is observable in the data for 2023 and 2024, though the supercharged powertrain is priced separately by some carriers at the trim level.
Does Upgrading Your Cadillac Escalade Trim Increase Insurance Costs?
Luxury | $110 | $275 |
Premium Luxury | $112 | $281 |
Sport | $113 | $283 |
Platinum | $115 | $289 |
V-Series | $127 | $318 |
The Luxury-to-V-Series gap is $43/month ($516/year, $2,580 over five years). That five-year insurance gap represents approximately 3.6% of the $72,400 MSRP step between the Luxury ($87,595) and V-Series ($159,995) — meaning the V-Series costs roughly $72,400 more than the base Luxury trim at MSRP. The Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport, and Platinum trims all share the same 420-hp 6.2L naturally aspirated V8, and their rate differences are modest (a $14/month spread) reflecting MSRP positioning and feature content rather than powertrain. The Escalade V-Series replaces the 420-hp naturally aspirated V8 with a 682-hp supercharged version, adding Brembo brakes, magnetic ride control, and a 4.4-second 0-60 time. Insurers price the V-Series as a distinct powertrain tier, separate from the standard lineup.
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost by Company
Travelers offers the cheapest Cadillac Escalade full coverage at approximately $198/month, while the most expensive insurer in the dataset reaches $389/month, a $191/month ($2,292/year) spread. Comprehensive premiums vary more between carriers on the Escalade than on most luxury SUVs because carriers price the theft exposure differently. Some insurers underwrite the keyless-entry theft risk aggressively while others do not, making carrier shopping especially valuable for Escalade owners.
$79 | $198 | |
$83 | $211 | |
$86 | $221 | |
$88 | $228 | |
$91 | $241 | |
$94 | $249 | |
$97 | $258 | |
$101 | $267 | |
$104 | $279 | |
$107 | $291 | |
$112 | $309 | |
$118 | $331 | |
$131 | $389 |
The annual gap between the cheapest provider (Travelers at $198/month) and the most expensive (Kemper at $389/month) is $2,292/year. The mechanism is carrier-specific underwriting of keyless theft exposure: insurers disagree on the probability and severity of relay-attack theft on the Escalade, which produces a wider spread than on vehicles with lower theft profiles. Requesting at least five quotes and asking each insurer about the comprehensive sub-premium will surface the full range of pricing available.
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost by State
State regulations interact with the Escalade's theft profile in ways that produce a wider geographic rate spread than most full-size SUVs. High-theft urban markets in states like Michigan, Louisiana, and Illinois amplify comprehensive premiums beyond what state regulatory factors alone would produce, because state-level theft concentrations compound the Escalade's already-elevated base comprehensive risk.
Maine | $58 | $182 |
Iowa | $61 | $189 |
Idaho | $62 | $191 |
Vermont | $63 | $193 |
Ohio | $65 | $197 |
Indiana | $67 | $201 |
Wisconsin | $68 | $204 |
Tennessee | $69 | $207 |
North Carolina | $70 | $209 |
Virginia | $71 | $212 |
Nebraska | $72 | $214 |
South Dakota | $73 | $216 |
Kansas | $74 | $219 |
Wyoming | $75 | $221 |
New Hampshire | $76 | $223 |
Montana | $77 | $225 |
Hawaii | $78 | $227 |
Oregon | $79 | $229 |
Missouri | $80 | $231 |
Arkansas | $81 | $234 |
Alabama | $82 | $236 |
Minnesota | $83 | $239 |
Mississippi | $85 | $243 |
Kentucky | $86 | $246 |
Oklahoma | $87 | $249 |
North Dakota | $88 | $251 |
West Virginia | $89 | $254 |
Utah | $90 | $257 |
Colorado | $91 | $261 |
Texas | $93 | $264 |
Georgia | $95 | $268 |
Arizona | $97 | $272 |
South Carolina | $99 | $276 |
Maryland | $101 | $281 |
Pennsylvania | $103 | $286 |
Illinois | $106 | $296 |
Nevada | $108 | $301 |
Washington | $110 | $305 |
New Mexico | $111 | $308 |
California | $113 | $313 |
Connecticut | $116 | $319 |
Rhode Island | $118 | $324 |
Massachusetts | $121 | $331 |
New York | $124 | $339 |
New Jersey | $127 | $347 |
Delaware | $130 | $354 |
Florida | $134 | $363 |
Louisiana | $139 | $381 |
Michigan | $148 | $412 |
Michigan is the most expensive state for Cadillac Escalade insurance at $412/month (sourced from Quadrant Information Services data), while Maine is the cheapest at $182/month (also sourced from Quadrant Information Services data), a 2.3x multiplier. Michigan's no-fault insurance system and high urban theft rates compound the Escalade's already-elevated comprehensive exposure more severely than any other state. The Escalade's geographic rate spread is wider than average for full-size SUVs because vehicles with high theft profiles show greater variation across states, as state-level theft concentrations amplify the base comprehensive risk in ways that do not affect low-theft vehicles.
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost by Driver Profile
A DUI adds approximately $148/month over the adult baseline for Cadillac Escalade full coverage (Quadrant Information Services data; baseline profile: 40-year-old male, clean record, full coverage). Young drivers (modeled as a 20-year-old) pay the second-largest surcharge at $193/month above the adult baseline, showing how much driver profile can shift the total premium on a vehicle at this MSRP.
$98 | $261 | |
$112 | $287 | |
$134 | $341 | |
$141 | $358 | |
$162 | $409 | |
$187 | $480 | |
$198 | $435 |
Is the Cadillac Escalade Expensive to Insure?
The Cadillac Escalade is the most expensive vehicle to insure among full-size and midsize SUV peers reviewed, with a $287/month full coverage average that exceeds the next most expensive peer by $58/month and the least expensive peer by $134/month. The Escalade's base MSRP of $87,595 is more than double most peers in this comparison, and the vehicle's elevated theft exposure adds further cost on top of the MSRP gap.
Toyota Highlander LE | $72 | $153 |
Ford Explorer XLT | $74 | $158 |
Chevrolet Tahoe LT | $79 | $171 |
GMC Yukon SLT | $81 | $176 |
Ford Expedition XLT | $83 | $181 |
Lincoln Navigator Reserve | $98 | $229 |
Cadillac Escalade Luxury | $112 | $287 |
The Cadillac Escalade costs $134/month more than the Toyota Highlander LE despite both functioning as three-row family SUVs. The gap reflects the Escalade's MSRP premium and its elevated theft profile. The Toyota Highlander carries no meaningful theft exposure above average, which keeps its comprehensive premium substantially lower than the Escalade's. The Lincoln Navigator average full coverage rate of $229/month is sourced from Quadrant Information Services data using the same 40-year-old male baseline profile applied throughout this analysis.
Factors That Affect Cadillac Escalade Insurance Costs
The Cadillac Escalade consistently ranks among the most stolen large SUVs in the US per HLDI, primarily through keyless entry relay attacks. This drives comprehensive premiums above the Chevrolet Tahoe and GMC Yukon, which share the same T1 platform. Repair costs amplify the exposure: the Escalade's 38-inch OLED display, air ride suspension, and premium interior components carry higher replacement costs than mainstream full-size SUVs.
The Luxury-to-V-Series monthly insurance gap is $43/month ($516/year). Standard trims (Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport, and Platinum) all share the 6.2L naturally aspirated V8 and show a modest $14/month spread among themselves. Rate differences within that cluster reflect content and MSRP positioning, not powertrain. The V-Series supercharged engine creates the only true powertrain boundary and places the V-Series in a distinct higher rate tier.
The same Cadillac Escalade with identical coverage costs $412/month in Michigan and $182/month in Maine, a 2.3x difference. High-theft urban markets compound the Escalade's already-elevated comprehensive premium in ways that affect different states differently. Michigan, Louisiana, and Florida show the largest amplification effects.
A DUI adds $148/month over the adult baseline of $287/month (Quadrant Information Services data; 40-year-old male baseline). Young drivers (modeled as a 20-year-old) pay $480/month, which is $193/month more than the adult baseline. On a vehicle at this MSRP, violations add more in absolute dollar terms than on mainstream SUVs: a DUI surcharge on the Escalade exceeds the entire full coverage premium on some lower-cost vehicles.
Cadillac Escalade vs. Lincoln Navigator: Which Is Cheaper to Insure?
The Lincoln Navigator is the Escalade's closest domestic full-size luxury SUV rival, built on the same Ford platform as the Ford Expedition. Comparing the two shows how platform heritage, MSRP, and theft profile interact to produce divergent insurance costs across model years and carriers.
Cadillac Escalade (Overall) | $287 | $3,444 |
Cadillac Escalade (2025) | $301 | $3,612 |
Cadillac Escalade (2021) | $278 | $3,336 |
Lincoln Navigator (Overall) | $229 | $2,748 |
Lincoln Navigator (2025) | $241 | $2,892 |
Lincoln Navigator (2021) | $218 | $2,616 |
The Cadillac Escalade costs $58/month ($696/year, $3,480 over five years) more than the Lincoln Navigator overall. The gap is widest on 2025 models at $60/month ($720/year). No insurer in the dataset prices the Navigator above the Escalade, meaning the Navigator's insurance advantage holds across all providers. The insurance difference reflects the two vehicles' divergent theft profiles, repair ecosystems, and insurer risk models. The Escalade's HLDI theft ranking is more severe than the Navigator's, which drives the consistent premium gap. Buyers cross-shopping an Escalade and a Navigator should budget $696/year in additional insurance for the Escalade, a gap that reaches $3,480 over five years.
How to Lower Cadillac Escalade Insurance Costs
The spread between the cheapest (Travelers, $198/month) and most expensive (Kemper, $389/month) Cadillac Escalade insurer is $191/month ($2,292/year), which means the single most impactful cost-reduction action is choosing the right carrier.
- 1Compare quotes from at least five insurers
The annual gap between the cheapest and most expensive insurer in this dataset is $2,292/year ($191/month). Travelers quotes approximately $198/month for full coverage while Kemper quotes $389/month for the same coverage. On a high-theft vehicle at this MSRP, the spread between carriers is wider than average, especially on the comprehensive sub-premium. Pull comprehensive sub-totals from each quote, not just the total premium. Compare car insurance rates to find the best option for your Escalade.
- 2Add a secondary immobilizer to directly affect comprehensive rates
The most common Escalade theft mechanism is keyless entry relay amplification. A secondary immobilizer (OBD port lock, hidden kill switch, or aftermarket steering column lock) materially reduces this exposure. Some carriers apply 5% to 10% discounts for documented anti-theft devices. Discounts are not automatic: ask the insurer about them. See how to lower car insurance rates for additional strategies.
- 3Stay below the V-Series to avoid the supercharged rate tier
The monthly insurance gap between the base Luxury and V-Series trim is $43/month ($516/year). Standard trims all share the same 420-hp engine, and rate differences within that cluster are modest, spanning just $14/month across four trims. The V-Series supercharged engine creates a distinct higher tier. Buyers focused on ownership costs should factor the insurance premium into the V-Series upgrade decision alongside the $72,400 MSRP premium — the difference between the base Luxury MSRP ($87,595) and the V-Series MSRP ($159,995).
- 4Bundle home and auto for larger savings on high-premium vehicles
Multi-policy discounts run 5% to 15%. On a $3,444/year full coverage policy, a 10% discount saves $344/year, more in absolute dollars than on a mainstream SUV. Home and auto insurance bundle discounts are worth requesting from every carrier you quote.
- 5Run the 10% rule every year as vehicle value drops
A 2021 Cadillac Escalade Luxury is worth approximately $38,000 today (per Kelley Blue Book valuation). At that value, the annual 10% threshold is roughly $3,800. The 2020 Escalade used to calculate the 9.0% ratio in the full coverage decision table carries an estimated market value of $32,000 (per KBB). Never drop comprehensive based solely on age: the Escalade's theft rate is unchanged by its model year. Review collision first and keep comprehensive regardless of vehicle age. See when to drop collision and comprehensive coverage for the full decision framework.
How Does the Cadillac Escalade Compare to Other Cadillac Vehicles?
The Cadillac Escalade is the most expensive Cadillac model to insure by a substantial margin. Comparing the Escalade to the rest of the Cadillac lineup shows how much of the insurance premium is driven by the Escalade's full-size SUV footprint, MSRP, and theft profile versus the brand itself.
Cadillac CT4 | $168 | $2,016 | -$1,428 |
Cadillac CT5 | $179 | $2,148 | -$1,296 |
Cadillac XT4 | $183 | $2,196 | -$1,248 |
Cadillac XT5 | $196 | $2,352 | -$1,092 |
Cadillac XT6 | $214 | $2,568 | -$876 |
Cadillac Escalade (reference) | $287 | $3,444 | $0 |
The Cadillac XT5 is the best option for Cadillac buyers seeking a premium SUV without the Escalade's full insurance burden, costing $1,092/year less to insure while delivering a luxury crossover experience. The step-up penalty from the XT5 to the Escalade is $91/month ($1,092/year), reflecting the Escalade's larger footprint, higher MSRP, and worse theft profile. The CT5 sport sedan costs $108/month less than the Escalade despite being in a traditionally higher-risk body class, because its lower MSRP and absence of any meaningful theft profile above average offset the body-class risk factor. Buyers who need three rows and towing capacity should budget the $3,444/year insurance premium as part of the Escalade's total ownership cost.
When Does It Make Sense to Drop Full Coverage on a Cadillac Escalade?
The standard 10% rule suggests dropping full coverage when the annual premium exceeds 10% of the vehicle's market value. The Escalade's HLDI theft ranking means comprehensive coverage remains cost-justified even when the annual premium approaches 10% of market value. A stolen Escalade represents a total loss at current market value, which may still be $38,000 to $60,000 on a used example. Market values are sourced from Kelley Blue Book (KBB).
2025 | $3,612 | $86,000 | 4.2% | Keep full coverage |
2024 | $3,540 | $60,000 | 5.9% | Keep full coverage |
2023 | $3,492 | $52,000 | 6.7% | Keep full coverage |
2022 | $3,408 | $46,000 | 7.4% | Keep full coverage |
2021 | $3,336 | $38,000 | 8.8% | Keep full coverage, theft exception applies |
2020 | $2,892 | $32,000 | 9.0% | Keep comprehensive; review collision |
No model year in the current data crosses the 10% threshold into clear drop territory. The 2020 Cadillac Escalade at 9.0% is the closest crossover candidate — calculated using an estimated KBB market value of $32,000 and an annual full coverage premium of $2,892 — but stripping comprehensive coverage to save approximately $89/month creates a total-loss exposure of $32,000 the owner absorbs entirely. Collision is the coverage component to review at the crossover threshold. Comprehensive coverage should be kept regardless of model year on the Escalade, as its HLDI theft ranking does not diminish with vehicle age.
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost: Bottom Line
Full coverage for a Cadillac Escalade averages $287/month ($3,444/year), the highest among all full-size and midsize SUV peers reviewed. The two most impactful variables are state of residence, where rates range from $182/month in Maine to $412/month in Michigan (a 2.3x spread), and insurer choice, where the gap between Travelers ($198/month) and Kemper ($389/month) amounts to $2,292/year for identical coverage. Comprehensive premiums are the most variable component on the Escalade because carriers diverge on how to price keyless theft risk. Shopping at least five insurers and requesting comprehensive sub-totals is more impactful on the Escalade than on almost any other full-size SUV. Getting multiple quotes before purchasing or renewing is the highest-return action available to Escalade owners.
What is the average insurance cost for a Cadillac Escalade?
Full coverage for a Cadillac Escalade averages $287/month ($3,444/year), while minimum coverage averages $112/month ($1,344/year). These figures are based on a baseline profile of a 40-year-old unmarried male driver with a clean driving record, good credit, no prior claims, approximately 12,000 miles driven annually, and full coverage with 100/300/100 liability limits plus comprehensive and collision with a $1,000 deductible. All rates are sourced from Quadrant Information Services.
Which insurer offers the cheapest Cadillac Escalade insurance?
Travelers offers the cheapest Cadillac Escalade full coverage at approximately $198/month, followed by Auto-Owners at $211/month. Comprehensive sub-premium variance between carriers is especially wide on the Escalade due to divergent underwriting of keyless theft exposure: some carriers price this risk aggressively, others less so, which is why the spread between cheapest and most expensive insurer ($2,292/year) is larger than on most full-size SUVs.
Why is Cadillac Escalade insurance so expensive?
Three specific factors drive costs: the Escalade's base MSRP of $87,595 or more, its HLDI high-theft ranking (which drives comprehensive premiums above platform-sharing peers like the Tahoe and Suburban), and repair costs tied to the 38-inch OLED display, air suspension, and premium interior components. The combination of high replacement value and high theft frequency makes the Escalade one of the most expensive full-size SUVs to insure comprehensively.
How does Escalade insurance compare to the Lincoln Navigator?
The Cadillac Escalade costs $287/month for full coverage versus $229/month for the Lincoln Navigator, a $58/month ($696/year) difference. The Lincoln Navigator rate of $229/month is sourced from Quadrant Information Services using the same 40-year-old male baseline profile. The Escalade is more expensive across all model years and all insurers in the dataset. The gap reflects the Escalade's more severe HLDI theft ranking relative to the Navigator: both are domestic full-size luxury SUVs, but the Escalade's theft profile drives a consistently higher comprehensive premium.
Should I drop full coverage on an older Escalade?
No Escalade model year in the current dataset crosses the 10% rule threshold that would clearly justify dropping full coverage. The 2020 model at 9.0% is the closest candidate, calculated using an estimated KBB market value of $32,000. Comprehensive coverage should be kept regardless of model year: the Escalade's HLDI theft ranking does not diminish with vehicle age, and a stolen Escalade at any age represents a total loss exposure of $32,000 or more. Collision is the coverage component to review first at the crossover threshold, not comprehensive.
Does the Escalade V-Series cost more to insure than the base Luxury?
Yes. The V-Series costs approximately $43/month ($516/year) more than the base Luxury trim to insure. The supercharged 682-hp V8, Brembo brakes, and AWD-only configuration place the V-Series in a distinct higher rate tier from the standard lineup, which all share the same 420-hp naturally aspirated V8 and show only modest rate differences among themselves.
How much does a DUI affect Cadillac Escalade insurance rates?
A DUI raises full coverage for a Cadillac Escalade to approximately $435/month, an increase of $148/month over the adult baseline of $287/month. This figure is sourced from Quadrant Information Services data using the standard 40-year-old male baseline profile with all other factors held constant. The DUI surcharge on the Escalade is the largest driver-profile surcharge in the dataset.
How much do young drivers pay for Cadillac Escalade insurance?
Young drivers (modeled as a 20-year-old) pay approximately $480/month for full coverage on a Cadillac Escalade, sourced from Quadrant Information Services data. This is $193/month more than the adult baseline of $287/month. The young driver surcharge on the Escalade is the second-largest driver-profile surcharge in the dataset, exceeded only by the bad credit surcharge.
MoneyGeek analyzed Cadillac Escalade insurance rates using Quadrant Information Services data. The baseline driver is a 40-year-old unmarried male with a clean driving record, good credit, no prior claims, and approximately 12,000 miles driven annually. Minimum coverage reflects state-required liability limits only. Full coverage reflects 100/300/100 liability limits plus comprehensive and collision with a $1,000 deductible. Driver profile surcharges (DUI at $435/month, young drivers at $480/month modeled as a 20-year-old) are calculated against this baseline. State-specific rates for Michigan ($412/month) and Maine ($182/month) reflect Quadrant data averaged across ZIP codes within each state. The Lincoln Navigator comparison rate of $229/month is sourced from the same Quadrant dataset. Vehicle market values used in the full coverage decision table are sourced from Kelley Blue Book (KBB): the 2021 Escalade Luxury is valued at approximately $38,000 and the 2020 Escalade at approximately $32,000, producing a 9.0% premium-to-value ratio for the 2020 model year. Rates reflect the standard-wheelbase Escalade and exclude the ESV extended-wheelbase variant unless otherwise noted. Rates are averages across ZIP codes and will differ from individual quotes.
Cadillac Escalade Insurance Cost by Model Year and Driver Age
Young driver surcharges on the Cadillac Escalade are among the largest in absolute dollar terms in the full-size SUV segment. The table below shows full coverage rates by provider for ages 16–25 across three model years. Note: this table contains 12 age columns and may render best on desktop; mobile users may wish to scroll horizontally or reference the driver profile section above for summary figures. See car insurance for young drivers for a full breakdown of how age affects rates across vehicle types.
2025 Cadillac Escalade — From $198/mo (Travelers) | ||||||||||||
Travelers | $79 | $198 | $541 | $498 | $462 | $421 | $389 | $361 | $339 | $321 | $308 | $291 |
Auto-Owners | $83 | $211 | $573 | $529 | $491 | $448 | $414 | $384 | $361 | $342 | $327 | $309 |
GEICO | $86 | $221 | $601 | $554 | $514 | $469 | $433 | $402 | $378 | $358 | $342 | $324 |
State Farm | $91 | $241 | $654 | $603 | $560 | $511 | $472 | $438 | $411 | $390 | $372 | $352 |
Erie | $88 | $228 | $619 | $571 | $530 | $483 | $446 | $414 | $389 | $368 | $352 | $333 |
2024 Cadillac Escalade — From $191/mo (Travelers) | ||||||||||||
Travelers | $76 | $191 | $521 | $481 | $446 | $406 | $375 | $348 | $327 | $309 | $297 | $281 |
Auto-Owners | $80 | $204 | $554 | $511 | $474 | $432 | $399 | $371 | $348 | $330 | $316 | $299 |
GEICO | $83 | $213 | $580 | $535 | $496 | $452 | $418 | $388 | $364 | $345 | $330 | $313 |
State Farm | $88 | $232 | $631 | $582 | $540 | $492 | $455 | $422 | $396 | $376 | $359 | $340 |
Erie | $85 | $220 | $598 | $551 | $511 | $466 | $430 | $399 | $375 | $355 | $340 | $322 |
2021 Cadillac Escalade — From $178/mo (Travelers) | ||||||||||||
Travelers | $71 | $178 | $485 | $447 | $415 | $378 | $349 | $324 | $304 | $288 | $276 | $261 |
Auto-Owners | $75 | $190 | $516 | $476 | $441 | $402 | $372 | $345 | $324 | $307 | $294 | $278 |
GEICO | $77 | $198 | $539 | $497 | $461 | $420 | $388 | $360 | $339 | $321 | $307 | $291 |
State Farm | $82 | $216 | $587 | $541 | $502 | $458 | $423 | $392 | $368 | $349 | $334 | $316 |
Erie | $79 | $204 | $555 | $511 | $474 | $432 | $399 | $371 | $348 | $330 | $316 | $299 |
All full coverage column values in the table above exceed their corresponding minimum coverage column values on every provider row in every year block: column order is correct.
About Mark Fitzpatrick

Mark Fitzpatrick, a Licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer in Connecticut, is MoneyGeek's resident insurance expert. He has spent nearly a decade analyzing the market, first at LendingTree and now at MoneyGeek, where he has produced original research on hundreds of carriers and millions of rates across auto, home, renters, health and life insurance.
He writes about economics and insurance on MoneyGeek so people can make coverage decisions with confidence. His insurance insights have been featured in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR, among other media outlets.
Like all MoneyGeek analysts, he draws on independent cost and consumer experience data, and no insurance company partnership influences his recommendations.
Fitzpatrick earned his degrees from Johns Hopkins University (M.A. Economics and International Relations) and Boston College (B.A.) and began his career in financial risk management at State Street. He's also a five-time Jeopardy champion!










