Best Medicare Advantage Plans in Utah (2027)


Best Medicare Advantage Providers in Utah

Humana and Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah provide the best Medicare Advantage plans in Utah for 2027. Humana has the lowest median maximum annual cost exposure at $5,870. Maximum annual cost exposure is a year of premiums plus the out-of-pocket limit, the most you’d pay for covered in-network care.

Regence holds the only 4.5-star median rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare’s 1-to-5 quality score, but sells in four counties.

Geography separates these five insurers more than price. Their median maximum annual costs sit within $830 of each other, yet county reach goes from four to 25. Check which insurers sell in your county, then compare their plans.

Humana
4.3

$5,870

4
23
11
Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah
4.3

$6,522

4.5
4
2
Aetna Medicare
4.1

$6,500

4
5
5
Select Health
4

$6,700

4
8
3
UnitedHealthcare
4

$6,700

4
25
9

*Devoted Health sells three PPO plans in 11 Utah counties, with a median maximum annual cost of $8,000. It isn’t rated because its Utah contract has no CMS star rating or member satisfaction score, so it lacked complete data for scoring.

Utah Medicare Advantage Market Overview

Utah has 33 Medicare Advantage plans from six insurers in 2027. Medicare Advantage is private coverage you join once you have Original Medicare, the Part A hospital and Part B medical program. A Medicare Supplement plan instead helps pay your share of costs in Original Medicare.

HMOs cover in-network care only, except in emergencies. PPOs add out-of-network doctors at higher copays, and HMO-POS plans cover some out-of-network services. Most plans charge no premium beyond Part B, so the out-of-pocket limit sets most of your worst-case bill.

Two $0 plans can differ by $5,150 in a heavy-care year. We rated five of the six insurers because Devoted Health has no CMS star rating.

Non-SNP Medicare Advantage plans
33
Utah has 33 MA plans spanning six carriers. The plan you choose changes your network access and out-of-pocket exposure.
Carriers
6
Six carriers hold plans in Utah. At enrollment, your options span multiple companies, each with distinct networks and cost structures.
CMS contracts
10
Utah has 10 contracts across six carriers. A carrier can hold more than one, and each contract carries its own benefits and quality rating.
Median plans per county
12
The typical Utah county has 12 plans. Your actual options are defined by county, so check local availability first.
Plans with a $0 premium
88%
88% of Utah plans carry no monthly premium. Copays and out-of-pocket limits are where plans differ in cost.
Median max out-of-pocket (MOOP)
$6,700
Half of Utah’s plans cap your annual in-network costs at $6,700.
MOOP range
$4,700–$9,850

Utah’s highest out-of-pocket limit is $5,150 above its lowest, so the plan you pick sets your worst-case yearly cost.

Average CMS star rating
4.15 out of 5
Utah’s market average of 4.15 out of 5 puts the state above the 4-star threshold CMS uses for above-average quality.
Contracts rated 4+ stars
80%

Eight of Utah’s 10 contracts reach 4 stars or higher. One falls below and one is unrated, so check your plan’s contract rating.

Humana

Humana

MoneyGeek Rating
4.3/ 5
4.4/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.5/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $5,870
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    23
  • Plans Available

    11
Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah

Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah

MoneyGeek Rating
4.3/ 5
4.3/5Affordability
4.5/5Quality & Member Experience
3.9/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,522
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4.5
  • Counties Served

    4
  • Plans Available

    2
Aetna Medicare

Aetna Medicare

MoneyGeek Rating
4.1/ 5
4/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.2/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,500
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    5
  • Plans Available

    5
Select Health

Select Health

MoneyGeek Rating
4/ 5
3.8/5Affordability
4.2/5Quality & Member Experience
4.2/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,700
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    8
  • Plans Available

    3
UnitedHealthcare

UnitedHealthcare

MoneyGeek Rating
4/ 5
3.6/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,700
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    25
  • Plans Available

    9

How to Find the Best Utah Medicare Advantage Plans

The best Medicare Advantage plan for you in Utah depends on your doctors, your medications and your budget.

  1. 1
    Check Your Doctor and Hospital Network

    Your doctors, specialists and preferred hospitals must accept the plan before you enroll. HMO plans limit you to in-network providers, the doctors and hospitals that have agreed to accept the plan. With a PPO, you can visit providers outside the plan's contracted network at a higher copay. Check any plan's provider directory before committing.

  2. 2
    Compare Maximum Out-of-Pocket Costs

    The monthly premium is one cost to compare. Out-of-pocket maximums, which cap your yearly in-network costs for covered care, matter as much as the monthly premium in a $0-premium market.

    In Utah, $0-premium plans have out-of-pocket limits ranging from $4,700 to $9,850. A plan with a $9,850 limit costs $5,150 more in a worst-case year than a plan at $4,700, even when both charge $0 per month.

  3. 3
    Review Prescription Drug Coverage

    Check whether your medications appear in the plan's formulary, the list of covered drugs, and what cost tier they fall under. Tier placement determines your copay per prescription. Confirm that your plan includes Part D drug coverage before enrolling, since plans without it leave you paying full retail prices for medications.

  4. 4
    Evaluate Additional Benefits

    Supplemental benefits, which are extras beyond basic Medicare coverage, differ by plan. In 2027, most Utah Medicare Advantage plans include dental, and every plan includes vision and hearing. Most hearing benefits are a copay per hearing aid with no set allowance. If hearing care is a priority, check Aetna Medicare and UnitedHealthcare plans, which include an allowance, then compare dental annual limits.

  5. 5
    Consider CMS Star Ratings

    CMS star ratings go from 1 to 5 and track care quality, preventive services and member satisfaction. Plans that reach the 4-star threshold qualify for additional Medicare funding that carriers can use toward more benefits. Eight of Utah’s 10 contracts reach that mark. Two don’t, so check the rating for your plan’s specific contract before enrolling.

How Much Does Medicare Advantage Cost in Utah?

Most Utah Medicare Advantage plans cost $0 a month, so copays and out-of-pocket limits decide what you pay once you use care. HMOs have the lowest median out-of-pocket limit at $6,350. PPOs and HMO-POS plans share a $6,700 median limit.

A PPO’s out-of-network coverage adds $350 to a worst-case year at the median, and its $490 daily hospital copay is the lowest of the three plan types. The median primary care copay is $15 for all three. If you expect a hospital stay, compare daily inpatient copays and how many days each plan charges.

Median Monthly Premium
$0
$0
$0
Median Max Out-of-Pocket

$6,350

$6,700

$6,700

Median Inpatient Copay
$495
$550
$490
Median PCP Copay
$15
$15
$15
Median Specialist Copay
$40
$45
$45

*Median cost figures across all 33 Utah Medicare Advantage plans, excluding Special Needs Plans, grouped by plan type. All dollar figures are rounded to the nearest dollar. Source: CMS 2027 data, MoneyGeek analysis.

Utah Medicare Advantage Resources

Utah residents can get free Medicare counseling and help paying for coverage through these state and federal resources.

  • Utah Senior Health Insurance Information Program (SHIP): Provides free Medicare counseling to help Utah residents compare Medicare Advantage plans and understand enrollment windows. Call 1-800-541-7735 to reach a local counselor.
  • Medicare.gov Plan Finder: Lets you compare Medicare Advantage plans in your Utah ZIP code by premium, out-of-pocket costs, drug coverage and CMS star ratings.
  • Utah Insurance Department: Licenses and regulates insurance carriers in Utah. Use it to verify a plan's standing or file a complaint about coverage or billing practices.
  • Utah Medicare Savings Programs: Helps eligible Utah residents pay Medicare premiums and reduce out-of-pocket costs based on income.
  • Social Security Administration: Processes Medicare enrollment for most Utah residents. Apply for Medicare, check enrollment status or set up premium payments through SSA.
Compare Medicare Advantage Rates

Get the best insurance rate. Compare quotes from top insurance companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Methodology

MoneyGeek’s 2027 ratings for Utah Medicare Advantage companies pull from five CMS data sources: the Medicare Plan Landscape File, Plan Benefit Package files, CMS Star Ratings, the CAHPS Report Card Master Table and the Contract/Plan Enrollment file.   

The analysis looks at 33 non-SNP plans from 6 carriers across 10 CMS contracts in Utah’s 29 counties. Special Needs Plans are excluded. To earn a MoneyGeek score, a carrier had to cover at least three Utah counties and have complete data across all three scoring categories.   

Devoted Health didn’t receive a score. Its Utah contract, H4473, has no CMS star rating or member satisfaction score, so it lacked data for the Quality and Member Experience category. Devoted Health sells three PPO plans in 11 Utah counties, with a median maximum annual cost of $8,000.

How We Score Carriers

Each carrier that meets the eligibility threshold gets an overall rating out of five.

  • Affordability (40%): Maximum annual cost, which adds a year of premiums to the out-of-pocket limit, along with inpatient hospital, specialist and primary care costs.
  • Quality and Member Experience (40%): CMS Star Ratings form 60% of this category and CAHPS Rating of Health Plan scores form 40%. Both are measured at the contract level.
  • Benefits and Access (20%): Supplemental benefits, including dental, OTC, vision and hearing, form 50% of this category. County coverage forms 30% and the number of plan choices available per county forms 20%.

About Mark Fitzpatrick


Mark Fitzpatrick, Licensed P&C Insurance Expert, MoneyGeek

Mark Fitzpatrick is a licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer and MoneyGeek's resident expert in insurance and economics. In nearly a decade covering the insurance market at LendingTree and MoneyGeek, he's analyzed hundreds of carriers and millions of rates across auto, home, renters, health and life insurance.

His work has appeared in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR. He draws on independent cost and consumer experience data, and no insurance company partnerships affect his recommendations.

Mark studied at Boston College and later earned a master's in economics and international relations from Johns Hopkins University. He worked in financial risk management at State Street before joining MoneyGeek. He's also a five-time “Jeopardy!” champion.