Average Home Insurance Cost in Washington

Washington homeowners pay less for insurance than most Americans, about $1,474 annually compared to the $3,467 national average. Understanding what drives these costs and how to reduce them further helps you find the best coverage for your budget.

Our Washington home insurance calculator below shows what homeowners pay at different coverage tiers in your area.

Key Takeaways: Washington Home Insurance Rates
blueCheck icon

Washington home insurance costs $123 monthly or $1,474 annually, ranking as the fortieth most expensive state for homeowners coverage.

blueCheck icon

Find the best home insurance in Washington by assessing your coverage needs, gathering multiple quotes and researching provider costs.

blueCheck icon

MoneyGeek's free home insurance calculator helps you estimate costs in seconds without entering personal information.

How Much Is Home Insurance in Washington?

Washington's average home insurance premium costs $123 monthly or $1,474 annually. That's $166 less per month than the national average, making Washington the 40th most expensive state for home insurance coverage.

Washington$1,474$3,467-57%

*These rates are for a frame construction home built in 2000 with $250,000 dwelling, $125,000 personal property, $200,000 liability coverage and a $1,000 deductible.

What Affects Average Washington Home Insurance Costs?

Washington home insurance costs vary based on multiple factors. Your location, coverage limits, home construction materials, insurance company, credit score and claims history all influence your premium.

Average Washington Homeowners Insurance Pricing by Coverage Level

Your coverage amount is the biggest factor in Washington home insurance costs. A basic policy with $100,000 in dwelling coverage costs $891 per year; a policy with $1 million in dwelling coverage costs $4,522 per year.

$100K Dwelling / $50K Personal Property / $100K Liability$74$891
$250K Dwelling / $125K Personal Property / $200K Liability$123$1,474
$500K Dwelling / $250K Personal Property / $300K Liability$212$2,545
$750K Dwelling / $375K Personal Property / $500K Liability$297$3,560
$1MM Dwelling / $500K Personal Property / $1MM Liability$377$4,522
mglogo icon
REVIEW YOUR COVERAGE DURING HOME RENOVATIONS

Call your insurer before starting major home renovations. Remodeling raises your home's value, which means you'll likely need higher dwelling coverage to match the new replacement cost. Your policy won't automatically adjust coverage limits.

Average Cost of Washington Home Insurance by Company

Washington home insurance rates vary by more than $1,700 depending on the insurer. Foremost is the cheapest option at $943 per year; COUNTRY Financial is the most expensive at $2,677. Most companies fall between $1,000 and $1,600 annually.