Best Medicare Advantage Plans in Arkansas (2027)


Best Medicare Advantage Providers in Arkansas

Humana is the best Medicare Advantage company in Arkansas for the 2027 plan year, with 15 plans available in all 75 counties. Its maximum annual cost exposure of $5,650 is the lowest in the state, and it has a 4-star median CMS quality rating, tied for highest in the state. Aetna Medicare has 13 plans across 53 counties with the same quality rating, though its median cost exposure is higher at $6,750.

HealthSpring has a $6,000 median cost exposure and serves 43 counties, while Essence Healthcare has a 4-star median CMS rating but is available in just 17 counties. UnitedHealthcare has broader geographic access, serving 74 counties with six plans, though its 3.5-star median CMS rating falls below Humana, Aetna and Essence Healthcare.

Humana
4.4
$5,650

4.0

75
15
Aetna Medicare
4.2
$6,750

4.0

53
13
HealthSpring
4.2
$6,000
3.5
43
5
Essence Healthcare
4.2
$6,100

4.0

17
2
UnitedHealthcare

4.0

$6,600
3.5
74
6

* Arkansas Blue Medicare, Wellcare, Healthy Arkansas and Devoted Health also operate in Arkansas but aren't included here because they either scored below our threshold or lacked sufficient data for a complete evaluation.

Arkansas Medicare Advantage Market Overview

Arkansas Medicare Advantage beneficiaries have broad plan access but uneven quality. The state has 49 non-SNP plans across nine carriers, and nearly all have a $0 monthly premium. But fewer than two in five Medicare contracts earn at least four CMS stars, and maximum annual cost exposure ranges from $4,000 to $9,850 by plan.

Non-SNP Medicare Advantage plans
49
Your choices depend on which plans are available in your county.
Carriers
9
Insurers differ in provider networks, medical costs and supplemental benefits.
CMS contracts
19
Quality ratings may vary between multiple contracts from the same insurer.
Median plans per county
25
Most residents have many options to compare plans without relying on a single carrier.
Plans with a $0 premium
90%
Monthly premiums are rarely charged, so out-of-pocket costs are a more important comparison factor.
Median max out-of-pocket (MOOP)
$6,750
Half of plans have annual in-network spending limits at or below this amount.
MOOP range
$4,000–$9,850
Spending limits differ by up to $5,850.
Average CMS star rating
3.76 out of 5
Average quality falls below 4 stars, so individual ratings are worth reviewing before enrolling.
Contracts rated 4+ stars
37%
Fewer than two in five rated contracts in Arkansas meet the 4-star quality benchmark.
Humana

Humana

MoneyGeek Rating
4.4/ 5
4.7/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.5/5Benefits & Availability
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $5,650
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4.0
  • Counties Served

    75
  • Plans Available

    15
Aetna Medicare

Aetna Medicare

MoneyGeek Rating
4.2/ 5
4.3/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Availability
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,750
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4.0
  • Counties Served

    53
  • Plans Available

    13
HealthSpring

HealthSpring

MoneyGeek Rating
4.2/ 5
4.6/5Affordability
3.8/5Quality & Member Experience
4/5Benefits & Availability
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,000
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3.5
  • Counties Served

    43
  • Plans Available

    5
Essence Healthcare

Essence Healthcare

MoneyGeek Rating
4.2/ 5
4.4/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
3.9/5Benefits & Availability
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,100
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4.0
  • Counties Served

    17
  • Plans Available

    2
UnitedHealthcare

UnitedHealthcare

MoneyGeek Rating
4/ 5
4/5Affordability
3.8/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Availability
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,600
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3.5
  • Counties Served

    74
  • Plans Available

    6

How to Choose the Best Arkansas Medicare Advantage Plans

Arkansas has 49 non-SNP Medicare Advantage plans from nine carriers for 2027. The best plan depends on your expected medical costs, preferred doctors, provider network needs and supplemental benefits. With 90% of plans charging $0 monthly premiums, comparing out-of-pocket expenses is especially important.

  1. 1
    Network type

    Arkansas HMO plans have a median maximum out-of-pocket (MOOP) limit of $6,000, compared with $6,700 for HMO-POS plans and $7,750 for PPOs. Regional PPOs have a $6,600 median MOOP. HMOs require in-network care, while PPOs allow greater flexibility to see out-of-network providers. Check whether your preferred doctors and hospitals participate before choosing a plan type.

  2. 2
    Maximum out-of-pocket limits

    Annual MOOP limits range from $4,000 to $9,850 across Arkansas Medicare Advantage plans, a difference of $5,850 in potential medical cost exposure. Compare each plan's spending limit alongside its inpatient and specialist copays. HMO plans have a $338 median daily inpatient copay, compared with $485 for HMO-POS plans and $375 for PPOs.

  3. 3
    CMS star ratings

    Arkansas Medicare Advantage plans have an average CMS rating of 3.76 out of 5 stars, with only 37% of rated contracts earning 4 stars or higher. Ratings measure performance in care quality, customer service and member experience. Because some carriers operate with multiple contracts in the state, be sure to compare individual plan ratings rather than assuming all plans from the same insurer perform equally.

  4. 4
    Supplemental benefits

    92% of Arkansas Medicare Advantage plans include dental benefits, while all include vision and 98% include hearing coverage. Aetna Medicare, Arkansas Blue Medicare and Essence Healthcare include all three benefits across their plans. Compare individual plan annual dental maximums, eyewear allowances and hearing aid costs as well, since coverage limits can vary widely.

  5. 5
    County availability

    Humana serves all 75 Arkansas counties, while UnitedHealthcare covers 74. Other insurers have smaller service areas, like Aetna Medicare in 53 counties, HealthSpring in 43 and Essence Healthcare in 17. The median Arkansas county has 25 Medicare Advantage plans available, so confirm your local options before comparing costs and benefits.

  6. 6
    Member experience

    The Consumer Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems (CAHPS) health plan rating measures members' experiences with customer service, care access and communication. Arkansas Medicare Advantage plans average 85 out of 100 for 2027. Use CAHPS ratings alongside CMS star ratings to compare insurers with similar costs and coverage.

How Much Does Arkansas Medicare Advantage Cost?

Most Arkansas Medicare Advantage plans have a $0 monthly premium in 2027, but costs vary by plan type. HMOs have the lowest median out-of-pocket maximum at $6,000, compared with $7,750 for PPOs. This $1,750 difference matters if you expect regular medical care. Primary care and specialist copays are similar across plan types, so the tradeoff between maximum cost exposure and network flexibility is the main consideration.

HMO
$0
$6,000
$338
$15
$35
HMO-POS
$0
$6,700
$485
$15
$30
PPO
$0
$7,750
$375
$15
$30
Regional PPO
$38
$6,600
$442
$15
$38

Arkansas Medicare Advantage Resources

Use these state and federal resources to compare Medicare Advantage plans, understand eligibility and get help choosing coverage.

Compare Medicare Advantage Rates

Get the best insurance rate. Compare quotes from top insurance companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Methodology

MoneyGeek evaluated Arkansas Medicare Advantage companies using five CMS data sources for the 2027 plan year, including the Medicare Plan Landscape File, Plan Benefit Package files, CMS Star Ratings, the CAHPS Report Card Master Table and the Contract/Plan Enrollment file.

How We Score Carriers

Each carrier in the state receives an overall MoneyGeek score out of five from a weighted average of three category scores:

  • Affordability (40%): Maximum annual cost exposure, calculated as annual premiums plus the maximum out-of-pocket limit, along with inpatient hospital, specialist and primary care costs.
  • Quality and Member Experience (40%): CMS Star Ratings make up 60% of this category and CAHPS C26 member ratings make up 40%. Both are measured at the contract level.
  • Benefits and Access (20%): Supplemental benefits, including dental, OTC, vision and hearing, make up 50% of this category. County coverage makes up 30% and plan choice per county makes up 20%.

About Patrick Bryant


Patrick Bryant, Vertical Lead, Life & Health Insurance, MoneyGeek

Patrick Bryant is the Vertical Lead for Health Insurance at MoneyGeek, where he researches insurance products, writes consumer guides and maintains the scoring methodologies behind our provider comparisons. He analyzed more than 100 health insurance carriers across all 50 U.S. states and multiple policy types. His methodologies are reviewed quarterly to reflect current market conditions and carrier data.