Average Home Insurance Cost in Minnesota

Key Takeaways: Minnesota Home Insurance Rates
blueCheck icon

Minnesota homeowners pay about $208 monthly or $2,492 yearly for home insurance, ranking as the twenty-third most affordable state nationally.

blueCheck icon

Determine your coverage needs, gather multiple quotes and research providers to find the best home insurance in Minnesota for your situation.

blueCheck icon

MoneyGeek's free home insurance calculator helps you estimate costs in seconds without entering any personal information to get started.

How Much Is Home Insurance in Minnesota?

Minnesota's average home insurance premium costs $208 monthly or $2,492 annually. This is $81 less per month than the national average, saving residents $975 yearly. Minnesota ranks 23rd most expensive nationwide for home insurance coverage.

Minnesota$2,492$3,467-28%

*These rates are for a frame construction home built in 2000 with $250,000 dwelling, $125,000 personal property, $200,000 liability coverage and a $1,000 deductible.

What Affects Average Minnesota Home Insurance Costs?

Minnesota home insurance costs vary based on multiple factors. Your location, coverage limits, home's construction materials, insurance company, credit score and claims history all impact your premium, though each one plays a different role in what you'll pay.

Average Minnesota Homeowners Insurance Pricing by Coverage Level

Minnesota homeowners pay $1,340 to $8,065 annually, depending on how much coverage they choose. A policy with $100,000 in dwelling coverage starts at $112 per month. Bump that up to $250,000 in dwelling coverage and your monthly cost rises to $208. Homes needing $1 million in dwelling coverage run $672 per month.

$100K Dwelling / $50K Personal Property / $100K Liability$112$1,340
$250K Dwelling / $125K Personal Property / $200K Liability$208$2,492
$500K Dwelling / $250K Personal Property / $300K Liability$382$4,585
$750K Dwelling / $375K Personal Property / $500K Liability$520$6,244
$1MM Dwelling / $500K Personal Property / $1MM Liability$672$8,065

Average Minnesota Home Insurance Cost by City

Rates across Minnesota's cities span from $2,135 to $2,662 per year. Rochester has the lowest average at $178 per month, which is $527 less annually than Saint Paul, the priciest city in the data set. Saint Paul and Minneapolis homeowners pay more partly because of higher property values and more frequent claims.