Best Medicare Advantage Plans in West Virginia (2027)


Best Medicare Advantage Companies in West Virginia

Peak Health is the best Medicare Advantage insurer in West Virginia because it combines the highest quality with one of the lowest worst-case costs. It’s the only carrier with a 5-star CMS rating, Medicare’s 1-to-5 score for care quality and member experience. Its median max annual cost exposure, a year of premiums plus the out-of-pocket limit, is $293 above the lowest.

Higher cost doesn’t signal better care in this market. Aetna Medicare’s worst-case year costs $2,125 more than Peak Health’s for a lower rating. Start with Peak Health, which reaches every county but one. If it skips yours, Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield has the lowest worst-case cost.

Peak Health
4.6
$7,125
5
54
2
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
4.3
$6,832
3.5
55
4
Humana
4.2
$7,874
4
55
12
The Health Plan
4.1
$7,578
3.25
55
4
Aetna Medicare
4
$9,250
4
38
11
UnitedHealthcare
3.9
$7,866
3
55
7

West Virginia Medicare Advantage Market Overview

West Virginia residents have more Medicare Advantage choice than quality. The median county offers 30 plans, yet only eight of the state’s 15 CMS contracts (53%), the agreements that set each plan’s star rating, reach 4 stars.

Medicare Advantage plans are private alternatives to Original Medicare, federal coverage for hospital (Part A) and medical (Part B) care. Medicare Supplement plans keep Original Medicare in place and pay the deductibles and copays it leaves behind.

Check the rating of the exact plan you want, since one carrier’s plans can sit under different contracts. Wellpoint, the seventh carrier, isn’t rated because its new contract has no star or survey data.

Non-SNP MA plans
41

West Virginia has 41 Medicare Advantage plans across seven carriers, not counting Special Needs Plans (SNPs) limited to people with certain chronic conditions, nursing home care needs or both Medicare and Medicaid. Your county limits which plans you can enroll in, so look up what’s available at your address.

Carriers
7

Seven carriers offer Medicare Advantage plans in West Virginia, but not every carrier sells in every county. The carrier you enroll with determines your provider network and drug formulary, so compare every carrier sold in your county before committing to a plan.

CMS contracts
15
West Virginia has 15 CMS contracts across 7 carriers. A plan’s star rating and benefits come from the contract it sits under, so find out which contract your plan is under before you enroll.
Median plans per county
30

West Virginia’s median county has 30 MA plans. Verify which are offered at your address, then compare by premium, MOOP and star rating.

Plans with $0 premium
68%

Most West Virginia MA plans, 68%, carry no monthly premium. The remaining 32% charge one, so check the premium on each plan before you choose.

Median MOOP
$7,500
West Virginia’s median MA plan sets the annual in-network cost ceiling at $7,500.
MOOP range
$4,750–$9,850
West Virginia’s annual cost ceilings span $4,750 to $9,850. Your plan selection sets your cost ceiling within that $5,100 range.
Average star rating
3.76
West Virginia’s market average of 3.76 stars falls 0.24 below CMS’s 4-star quality threshold. Each contract holds a distinct quality rating, so look up the one your plan sits under before committing.
Contracts rated 4+ stars
53%

Eight of West Virginia’s 15 contracts clear the 4-star threshold. Six fall below it, and Wellpoint’s new contract has no rating yet, so check which contract covers your plan before you sign up.

Peak Health

Peak Health

MoneyGeek Rating
4.6/ 5
4.6/5Affordability
4.8/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,125
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    5
  • Counties Served

    54
  • Plans Available

    2
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield

MoneyGeek Rating
4.3/ 5
4.8/5Affordability
3.8/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,832
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3.5
  • Counties Served

    55
  • Plans Available

    4
Humana

Humana

MoneyGeek Rating
4.2/ 5
4.2/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,874
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    55
  • Plans Available

    12
The Health Plan

The Health Plan

MoneyGeek Rating
4.1/ 5
4.3/5Affordability
3.8/5Quality & Member Experience
4.2/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,578
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3.25
  • Counties Served

    55
  • Plans Available

    4
Aetna Medicare

Aetna Medicare

MoneyGeek Rating
4/ 5
3.9/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.2/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $9,250
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    38
  • Plans Available

    11
UnitedHealthcare

UnitedHealthcare

MoneyGeek Rating
3.9/ 5
4/5Affordability
3.5/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,866
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3
  • Counties Served

    55
  • Plans Available

    7

How to Choose the Best West Virginia Medicare Advantage Plan

The best Medicare Advantage plan in West Virginia depends on your health needs, preferred providers, prescriptions and how much care you expect to use during the year.

  1. 1
    Confirm Your Doctors and Hospitals Are In-Network

    Call your doctors’ billing offices and confirm they accept the exact plan you’re considering, by its full plan name, rather than relying on the insurer’s general directory.

  2. 2
    Compare Total Annual Costs

    The premium shows only part of your annual cost. Add the premium to your expected out-of-pocket costs to estimate total exposure.

    A $0-premium plan with a $9,850 out-of-pocket maximum costs more than a $23-a-month plan capped at $6,500 when a hospitalization or major procedure pushes you to the limit.

  3. 3
    Check Prescription Drug Coverage

    Drug formularies assign medications to pricing tiers, where lower tiers mean lower per-prescription costs. Some drugs need prior authorization, so the plan must approve them before it pays. Check each medication against plan formularies before you enroll.

  4. 4
    Compare Different Plan Types

    West Virginia Medicare Advantage has four plan types. HMO plans usually require specialist referrals and restrict out-of-network care. PPOs allow more provider flexibility without referrals. HMO-POS plans fall between the two, and Regional PPO plans allow limited out-of-network access across a wider service area.   

    In West Virginia, a PPO’s $7,150 median out-of-pocket maximum is $350 below the HMO median of $7,500. Regional PPO plans have the lowest median at $5,950 but come from one carrier in the state.

  5. 5
    Review Star Ratings and Quality Metrics

    Medicare rates plans one to five stars on health care quality, member experience, customer service and appeals. In West Virginia, eight of 15 contracts reach four stars or above. Six fall short, and one is too new to be rated. Peak Health is the only carrier whose plans reach 5 stars.

  6. 6
    Compare Extra Benefits

    Dental, vision and hearing coverage vary widely across West Virginia plans. Dental plan maximums, the most a plan pays toward dental care each year, range from $0 to $5,000. Aetna Medicare, Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield and UnitedHealthcare give an allowance, a set dollar amount toward hearing aids. Peak Health, Humana and The Health Plan charge a copay per aid instead, starting at $299.

  7. 7
    Check Out-of-Pocket Maximums

    Your out-of-pocket maximum is the the most you’ll pay for covered in-network care in a year, after which the plan covers the rest. West Virginia plans range from $4,750 to $9,850 in 2027. Plans with a lower cap cost less in years with surgery, hospitalization or major illness.

How Much Does Medicare Advantage Cost in West Virginia?

Medicare Advantage in West Virginia costs $0 a month at the median for every plan type, so your real costs come from out-of-pocket spending. The out-of-pocket limit, the most you’ll pay for covered in-network hospital and medical care in a year, is where types split. Regional PPOs, which allow out-of-network care, have the lowest median limit, though only Humana sells them. HMO-POS plans, HMOs with limited out-of-network coverage, have the highest.

Primary care median copays hold at $15 across plan types, while hospital copays vary. A four-day stay at median daily copays costs $1,440 in an HMO and $1,820 in an HMO-POS plan. If you have an upcoming surgery, compare the limit and inpatient copay first.

Median Monthly Premium
$0
$0
$0
$0
Median Max Out-of-Pocket
$7,500
$8,500
$7,150
$5,950
Median Inpatient Copay
$360
$455
$385
$450

Median Primary Care Copay

$15
$15
$15
$15
Median Specialist Copay
$30
$35
$30
$40

*Median cost figures across all 41 non-SNP West Virginia MA plans, grouped by plan type. All dollar figures rounded to nearest dollar. Source: CMS 2027 data, MoneyGeek analysis.

West Virginia Medicare Advantage Resources

West Virginia residents can compare plans, get free counseling and access financial assistance through these state and federal resources.

  • West Virginia SHIP: Free, unbiased counseling from trained volunteers who help compare Medicare Advantage plans, explain enrollment periods and answer coverage questions.
  • Medicare.gov Plan Finder: The federal comparison tool for Medicare Advantage plans available in your ZIP code, including premiums, out-of-pocket maximums, drug formularies and star ratings.
  • Medicare Savings Programs: State-run programs that help income-eligible West Virginia residents pay Medicare Part B premiums and, for some enrollees, deductibles and copays. A single person can qualify with monthly income up to $1,816 and resources up to $9,950, based on 2026 limits used for 2027 coverage.
  • Social Security Administration: Handles Medicare enrollment for most West Virginia residents. Use it to apply for Medicare, confirm enrollment status or arrange premium payments.
  • West Virginia Offices of the Insurance Commissioner: The state agency that licenses and regulates insurance carriers in West Virginia. Use it to verify a plan's standing or file a complaint about a Medicare Advantage carrier.
Compare Medicare Advantage Rates

Get the best insurance rate. Compare quotes from top insurance companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Methodology

West Virginia’s 2027 Medicare Advantage ratings from MoneyGeek span 41 non-SNP plans across seven carriers, 15 CMS contracts and 55 counties. The analysis relies on five CMS datasets: the Medicare Plan Landscape File, Plan Benefit Package files, CMS Star Ratings, the CAHPS Report Card Master Table and the Contract/Plan Enrollment file.   

All ratings exclude Special Needs Plans. Carriers must serve at least 5% of West Virginia’s 55 counties, or three counties, to be scored. All seven carriers clear it.

Wellpoint holds a new West Virginia contract with no CMS Star Rating or CAHPS data on file. It isn’t featured in the provider reviews above.

How We Score Carriers

MoneyGeek scores six West Virginia carriers on a five-point scale. Each carrier’s score is the median across its West Virginia non-SNP MA plans, with CMS Star Ratings and CAHPS as plan-weighted medians. Three categories determine each score:

  • Affordability (40%): Four cost measures set this score. Maximum annual cost exposure, a year of premiums plus the out-of-pocket limit, counts for 20%. Inpatient hospital costs count for 10%, specialist costs for 6% and primary care costs for 4%.
  • Quality and Member Experience (40%): CMS Star Ratings make up 60% of this category and CAHPS Rating of Health Plan scores make up 40%, both measured at the contract level.
  • Benefits and Access (20%): Dental, over-the-counter (OTC), vision and hearing supplemental benefits fill 50% of this category. County coverage provides 30% and plan choice per county provides 20%.

About Mark Fitzpatrick


Mark Fitzpatrick, Licensed P&C Insurance Expert, MoneyGeek

Mark Fitzpatrick is a licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer and MoneyGeek's resident expert in insurance and economics. In nearly a decade covering the insurance market at LendingTree and MoneyGeek, he's analyzed hundreds of carriers and millions of rates across auto, home, renters, health and life insurance.

His work has appeared in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR. He draws on independent cost and consumer experience data, and no insurance company partnerships affect his recommendations.

Mark studied at Boston College and later earned a master's in economics and international relations from Johns Hopkins University. He worked in financial risk management at State Street before joining MoneyGeek. He's also a five-time “Jeopardy!” champion.


Sources