Best Medicare Advantage Plans in Pennsylvania (2027)


Best Medicare Advantage Companies in Pennsylvania

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield provides the best Medicare Advantage coverage in Pennsylvania, with UPMC for Life close behind. Both earn 4.5 of 5 stars from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), which rates care quality and member experience.

Highmark also costs the least in a bad year. Its median max annual cost exposure, a full year of premiums plus the out-of-pocket limit, is $6,344, $731 less than UPMC for Life’s $7,075.

Beyond those two, carrier choice barely changes worst-case costs. The other eight have median cost exposures between $7,149 and $7,600, so quality ratings separate them more than price. Start with Highmark or UPMC for Life if either sells in your county.

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield
4.6
$6,344
4.5
66
37
UPMC for Life
4.5
$7,075
4.5
63
18
Capital Blue Cross
4.4
$7,149
4
21
10
Geisinger Gold
4.3
$7,150
4
63
9
Independence Blue Cross
4.3
$7,150
4
5
17
Aetna Medicare
4.2
$7,210
3.5
67
26
Humana
4.2
$7,475
4
67
16
Devoted Health
4.1
$7,600
3.5
57
19
UnitedHealthcare
4.1
$7,150
4
67
14
Jefferson Health Plans
4
$7,500
3
20
5

Pennsylvania Medicare Advantage Market Overview

Pennsylvania residents have more Medicare Advantage choice than most can easily compare, with 56 plans in the median county. Medicare Advantage plans are private alternatives to Original Medicare, the federal Part A hospital and Part B medical coverage, and most bundle drug coverage.

Every Medicare Advantage plan caps yearly in-network spending with an out-of-pocket limit, which Original Medicare lacks. Pennsylvania’s median limit is $7,150, and 65% of plans charge no premium, so the limit says more about your cost. A Medicare Supplement plan in Pennsylvania instead pays Original Medicare’s deductibles and copays, and most policies let you see any doctor who accepts Medicare.

Non-SNP MA plans
186

Pennsylvania has 186 Medicare Advantage plans from 15 carriers, excluding Special Needs Plans (SNPs) built for people with certain chronic conditions, Medicaid coverage or long-term facility care. Your county determines your local options from that pool.

Carriers
15

Pennsylvania has 15 MA carriers. The carrier you choose sets your provider network, drug formulary and cost profile.

CMS contracts
31

Pennsylvania carries 31 CMS contracts across 15 carriers. A carrier can hold more than one contract, each with its own rating and benefit structure, so identify your plan’s contract before enrolling.

Median plans per county
56
The typical Pennsylvania county has 56 MA plans. Start with network type and MOOP, then move to individual plan comparison.
Plans with $0 premium
65%

Sixty-five percent of Pennsylvania plans charge no premium. For the other 35%, check the monthly premium before comparing copays and MOOP.

Median MOOP
$7,150

The median Pennsylvania plan caps in-network charges at $7,150 a year. MOOP, the maximum out-of-pocket limit, is the most you pay for covered care before the plan pays the rest.

MOOP range
$3,450–$9,850
Pennsylvania’s annual out-of-pocket ceilings run from $3,450 to $9,850. The plan you choose determines where your ceiling lands within that $6,400 range.
Average star rating
4.02
Pennsylvania plans average 4.02 stars, placing the market just above CMS’s 4-star threshold. With 32% of contracts falling below that mark, the rating on your specific plan’s contract determines your quality tier.
Contracts rated 4+ stars
68%
Twenty-one of Pennsylvania’s 31 contracts clear the 4-star threshold. The remaining 10 fall below, so verify which contract your plan falls under before enrolling.

Five of Pennsylvania’s 15 insurers aren’t reviewed. Clover Health and Peak Health hold 5 CMS stars but serve too few counties, and Perennial Advantage lacks CMS quality data. HealthSpring scored lowest among rated carriers, and Wellcare sells a single plan with a $9,850 out-of-pocket limit, the federal maximum.

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield

MoneyGeek Rating
4.6/ 5
4.7/5Affordability
4.5/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $6,344
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4.5
  • Counties Served

    66
  • Plans Available

    37
UPMC Health Plan

UPMC Health Plan

MoneyGeek Rating
4.5/ 5
4.5/5Affordability
4.5/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,075
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4.5
  • Counties Served

    63
  • Plans Available

    18
Capital BlueCross

Capital BlueCross

MoneyGeek Rating
4.4/ 5
4.6/5Affordability
4.2/5Quality & Member Experience
4.2/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,149
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    21
  • Plans Available

    10
Geisinger Gold

Geisinger Gold

MoneyGeek Rating
4.3/ 5
4.5/5Affordability
4.2/5Quality & Member Experience
4.2/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,150
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    63
  • Plans Available

    9
Independence Blue Cross

Independence Blue Cross

MoneyGeek Rating
4.3/ 5
4.6/5Affordability
4.2/5Quality & Member Experience
4.1/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,150
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    5
  • Plans Available

    17
Aetna Medicare

Aetna Medicare

MoneyGeek Rating
4.2/ 5
4.4/5Affordability
3.9/5Quality & Member Experience
4.5/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,210
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3.5
  • Counties Served

    67
  • Plans Available

    26
Humana

Humana

MoneyGeek Rating
4.2/ 5
4.3/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.4/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,475
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    67
  • Plans Available

    16
Devoted Health

Devoted Health

MoneyGeek Rating
4.1/ 5
4.2/5Affordability
3.9/5Quality & Member Experience
4.5/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,600
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3.5
  • Counties Served

    57
  • Plans Available

    19
UnitedHealthcare

UnitedHealthcare

MoneyGeek Rating
4.1/ 5
4.1/5Affordability
4.1/5Quality & Member Experience
4.3/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,150
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    4
  • Counties Served

    67
  • Plans Available

    14
Jefferson Health Plans

Jefferson Health Plans

MoneyGeek Rating
4/ 5
4.3/5Affordability
3.6/5Quality & Member Experience
4.1/5Benefits & Access
  • Median Max Annual Cost Exposure

    $7,500
  • Median CMS Star Rating

    3
  • Counties Served

    20
  • Plans Available

    5

How to Choose the Best Pennsylvania Medicare Advantage Plan

With 186 plans and 15 carriers available in Pennsylvania, your county determines which plans you can enroll in. The median Pennsylvania county has 56 plan options. These seven factors help narrow the field.

  1. 1
    Confirm Your Doctors and Prescriptions Are Covered

    HMO plans restrict care to in-network providers, and networks differ between plans from the same insurer. Before enrolling, call each doctor's office to verify acceptance of your exact plan instead of checking only the carrier name. If you take regular medications, check the formulary because drug coverage varies between otherwise similar plans.

  2. 2
    Compare Total Annual Costs, Not Just Premiums

    A $0-premium plan still has copays, a deductible and an out-of-pocket limit, the most you pay for covered in-network care in a year. In Pennsylvania, that limit ranges from $3,450 to $9,850 depending on the plan. Estimate copays for the care you expect, then check how close that total comes to each plan’s limit.

  3. 3
    Look Up Each Medication Before Enrolling

    A plan’s formulary is the list of covered drugs grouped into pricing tiers, and higher tiers cost more per fill. Some medications also require prior authorization, meaning the plan must approve the drug before covering it, which can delay access. Check every medication against the formulary before signing up.

  4. 4
    Match the Plan Type to How You Use Care

    HMO plans require referrals and restrict care to in-network providers, which keeps costs lower than PPO plans. PPO plans allow any provider without a referral, which matters for members who see out-of-state specialists or split time between states. HMO-POS plans offer occasional out-of-network access at higher cost.

  5. 5
    Check CMS Star Ratings Before Comparing Costs

    CMS rates plans on a 1-to-5-star scale covering care quality, chronic disease management and member experience. Plans with four or more stars perform above average on those measures. About two-thirds of Pennsylvania Medicare Advantage contracts (68%) clear the four-star mark, so use four stars as your minimum filter and move to cost and benefits only among plans that meet it.

  6. 6
    Match Supplemental Benefits to Your Actual Health Needs

    Dental, vision, hearing and OTC allowances vary widely across Pennsylvania plans. About 95% of Pennsylvania plans include a hearing benefit, but many cover hearing aids through copays only, with no allowance. Dental is missing more often, from about 19% of plans, so confirm both before enrolling. Choose the benefits you’ll use over the plan with the longest extras list.

  7. 7
    Factor In Your Health Situation When Choosing an Annual Limit

    A plan with a higher out-of-pocket maximum and lower copays may cost less overall if you expect few medical visits. With chronic conditions or regular specialist visits, a lower limit caps your yearly spending sooner. Pennsylvania’s limits range from $3,450 to $9,850, a $6,400 difference for members who reach their limit.

How Much Does Medicare Advantage Cost in Pennsylvania?

Medicare Advantage in Pennsylvania costs $0 a month in median premiums for every plan type, so your real cost shows up when you use care. Copays, the fixed charges per visit or hospital day, and the out-of-pocket limit decide what you pay.

Network flexibility costs little in Pennsylvania. A PPO’s median limit is $175 higher than an HMO’s, and its specialist copay is $3 higher. Hospital stays cost the most in regional PPOs, Humana’s two statewide-network plans, with a $450 median daily copay compared with $295 in HMOs.

Regional PPOs still have the lowest median limit, $5,950, so a long stay reaches the cap sooner. Members expecting a hospital stay should compare inpatient copays first.

Median Monthly Premium
$0
$0
$0
$0
Median Max Out-of-Pocket
$6,975
$7,150
$7,150
$5,950
Median Inpatient Copay
$295
$350
$345
$450
Median PCP Copay
$15
$15
$15
$15
Median Specialist Copay
$32
$35
$35
$40

*Median cost figures across all 186 non-SNP Pennsylvania MA plans, grouped by plan type. All dollar figures rounded to nearest dollar. Source: CMS 2027 data, MoneyGeek analysis.

Pennsylvania Medicare Advantage Resources

Use these Pennsylvania and federal resources to compare Medicare Advantage plans, understand your benefits and get help with enrollment. 

  • State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) Locator: Routes Pennsylvania residents to APPRISE, the state’s free Medicare counseling program. Trained counselors compare plans, review costs and explain coverage at no charge.
  • Pennsylvania Insurance Department: The state regulator for Pennsylvania insurers. Use it to verify that a carrier is licensed, file a complaint or learn your rights as a policyholder.
  • Medicare Plan Finder: The federal plan comparison tool. Filter by your county, estimated annual costs, drug formulary and star ratings to compare plans side by side.
  • Social Security Administration: Enrolls people in Medicare Part A and Part B. Apply online, sign up for Part B only or request an appointment by phone.
  • Pennsylvania Area Agencies on Aging: Connects Pennsylvania residents with local Medicare counseling, benefits assistance and enrollment support through county agencies.
Compare Medicare Advantage Rates

Get the best insurance rate. Compare quotes from top insurance companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pennsylvania Medicare Advantage enrollment opens October 15 and closes December 7, and plan limits, hearing benefits and drug coverage differ by plan.

Our Methodology

The 2027 Pennsylvania ratings cover 186 non-SNP Medicare Advantage plans from 15 carriers across 31 CMS contracts in 67 counties. Five CMS data sources inform the analysis: the Medicare Plan Landscape File, Plan Benefit Package files, CMS Star Ratings, the CAHPS Report Card Master Table and the Contract/Plan Enrollment file.   

Special Needs Plans aren’t included. A carrier qualified for a rating by serving at least four Pennsylvania counties with complete data across all three scoring categories. Three carriers are not included in the ratings: Clover Health and Peak Health did not meet the county threshold, and Perennial Advantage had no CMS Star Rating or CAHPS data available for its Pennsylvania contract.   

Wellcare and HealthSpring met the threshold and were scored but aren’t featured in individual reviews. HealthSpring had the lowest overall score, 3.9. Wellcare tied Jefferson Health Plans at 4.0 but sells only one plan in Pennsylvania.

How We Score Carriers

Eligible carriers receive an overall MoneyGeek score out of five. The score comes from a weighted average of three categories:   

  • Affordability (40%): Maximum annual cost exposure (annual premiums plus the out-of-pocket limit) carries the most weight, followed by inpatient, specialist and primary care copays.
  • Quality and Member Experience (40%): CMS Star Ratings count for 60% of this category, and CAHPS Rating of Health Plan scores count for 40%, both measured at the contract level.
  • Benefits and Access (20%): Supplemental benefits (dental, OTC, vision and hearing) count for half. County coverage adds 30% and plan choice per county 20%.

About Mark Fitzpatrick


Mark Fitzpatrick, Licensed P&C Insurance Expert, MoneyGeek

Mark Fitzpatrick is a licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer and MoneyGeek's resident expert in insurance and economics. In nearly a decade covering the insurance market at LendingTree and MoneyGeek, he's analyzed hundreds of carriers and millions of rates across auto, home, renters, health and life insurance.

His work has appeared in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR. He draws on independent cost and consumer experience data, and no insurance company partnerships affect his recommendations.

Mark studied at Boston College and later earned a master's in economics and international relations from Johns Hopkins University. He worked in financial risk management at State Street before joining MoneyGeek. He's also a five-time “Jeopardy!” champion.


Sources