State Farm earns a 4.9/5 MoneyGeek score and offers Colorado's lowest annual bundled premium at $4,204, ranking first among home and auto bundle insurers in the state. I analyzed 1,320 quotes across 33 Colorado ZIP codes, weighing affordability, customer satisfaction and coverage quality to determine rankings, with affordability carrying the largest weight. State Farm also leads on bundle discount at 24%, saving policyholders $1,345 per year. Colorado's top bundle providers rank competitively against the best home and auto insurance bundles nationally, with State Farm's 4.9/5 score placing it among the highest-rated carriers in MoneyGeek's full 50-state analysis.
Best Home and Auto Insurance Bundle in Colorado
State Farm tops MoneyGeek's Colorado bundle rankings with a 4.9/5 score, the lowest annual premium at $4,204, and a 24% bundle discount worth $1,345 in yearly savings.
Find out if you're overpaying for home and auto insurance

Updated: May 7, 2026
Advertising & Editorial Disclosure
State Farm is the best home and auto bundle insurer in Colorado with a MoneyGeek score of 4.9 out of 5 and an annual bundled premium of $4,204, the lowest among all analyzed providers.
State Farm also offers the highest bundle discount in Colorado at 24%, saving policyholders $1,345 per year when they combine home and auto policies.
A higher discount does not always mean the lowest total bill. Farmers offers a 19% bundle discount worth $1,740 in savings, yet its annual bundled premium of $7,384 is still $3,180 more than State Farm's, making the base premium the more important figure to compare in Colorado.
Best Home and Auto Insurance Bundle in Colorado
| State Farm | 4.88 | $4,204 | 24% |
| Allstate | 4.6 | $4,912 | 9% |
| Farmers | 4.49 | $7,384 | 19% |
To learn more about how I rank the top home and auto insurance bundles, see the methodology.
Top 3 Home and Auto Bundle Companies in Colorado
Colorado's top three bundle providers are State Farm, Allstate and Farmers. State Farm leads on both price and discount, offering the lowest annual bundled premium at $4,204 and the highest bundle discount at 24%. Allstate ranks second with a $4,912 annual premium and strong customer satisfaction scores, a solid runner-up for Front Range homeowners. Farmers earns its place with broad coverage options suited to Colorado's wildfire, hail and mountain snow load risks, though its $7,384 annual premium reflects the elevated rebuilding costs common in mountain communities.

State Farm
Annual Bundle Premium
$4,204Monthly Bundle Premium
$350Bundle Savings
22%
- pros
Lowest annual bundled premium in Colorado at $4,204, $708 less than the next-cheapest provider
Highest bundle discount at 24%, saving policyholders $1,345 per year
A++ AM Best financial strength rating with strong customer satisfaction scores
consBundle discount requires both policies to remain active with State Farm
Home insurance availability restricted in some high-wildfire-risk Colorado ZIP codes
Fewer specialty coverage add-ons for mountain homeowners than some regional competitors
State Farm earns a 4.9/5 MoneyGeek score for Colorado home and auto bundles, with its affordability advantage as the primary driver. At $4,204 per year, State Farm is the cheapest bundled option in my analysis by a wide margin, and its 24% bundle discount saves Colorado policyholders $1,345 annually, the largest discount percentage among all analyzed providers.
State Farm's combination of price and stability is valuable given Colorado's elevated risk environment. Its AM Best A++ rating means it has the financial resources to pay claims at scale after the hail storms on the Front Range and wildfire losses in foothills communities that can generate large simultaneous claims. State Farm also offers extended replacement cost coverage for home policies, which helps protect against Colorado's high rebuilding costs in mountain areas. The State Farm auto insurance review covers how the carrier's claims process performs in high-risk western states, where its A++ rating and extended replacement cost option are most relevant to Colorado policyholders.

Allstate
Annual Bundle Premium
$4,912Monthly Bundle Premium
$409Bundle Savings
9%
- pros
Second-lowest annual bundled premium in Colorado at $4,912
Broad home policy options including hail and wind endorsements relevant to Colorado
A+ AM Best financial strength rating with solid customer satisfaction scores
consBundle discount of 9% is the lowest among the three analyzed providers, saving $485 per year
Home insurance availability restricted in some Colorado wildfire-risk zones
Telematics auto discount programs may not stack as generously with the bundle discount as some competitors
Allstate earns a 4.6/5 MoneyGeek score for Colorado bundles, with strong coverage scores and competitive pricing. At $4,912 per year, Allstate is the second-most-affordable bundled option in my Colorado analysis, a real advantage for Front Range homeowners paying elevated hail and wind exposure costs.
Allstate's home policies offer endorsements suited to Colorado's risk profile, including hail damage and wind protection options, and its auto policies include a broad set of coverage types. Allstate holds an AM Best A+ financial strength rating, meaning it has the resources to pay claims across Colorado's varied risk market. The 9% bundle discount is the smallest among the top three providers, saving $485 per year, but the competitive base premium still makes Allstate a strong overall value. The Allstate auto insurance review details how the carrier's coverage add-ons perform in hail-prone states, where its endorsement options are most relevant to Colorado policyholders.
Farmers
Annual Bundle Premium
$7,384Monthly Bundle Premium
$615Bundle Savings
19%
- pros
Highest dollar savings from bundling at $1,740 per year through a 19% bundle discount
Highest coverage score with broad endorsement options for wildfire, hail and mountain snow load risks
Strong customer satisfaction scores and an AM Best A financial strength rating
consHighest annual bundled premium among the three providers at $7,384, $3,180 more than State Farm
High base premium means total cost remains elevated despite the largest dollar savings
Home insurance availability in Colorado's highest wildfire-risk zones may be limited
Farmers earns a 4.5/5 MoneyGeek score for Colorado bundles, with its strongest marks coming from coverage quality and customer satisfaction. Its home insurance policies offer an extensive range of endorsements, including wildfire mitigation, extended replacement cost and equipment breakdown coverage, which works well for Colorado homeowners in foothills and mountain communities where rebuilding costs are high and risk profiles are complex.
Farmers produces the largest dollar savings from bundling in my Colorado analysis at $1,740 per year through a 19% bundle discount. Its annual bundled premium of $7,384 is the highest of the three providers, reflecting elevated base rates rather than a pricing disadvantage. For homeowners who need Farmers' broad coverage depth and already pay higher premiums because of their property's location or risk profile, the bundle discount still delivers real value. The Farmers auto insurance review covers how the carrier's wildfire-related endorsements perform in Colorado and other high-risk western states.
Cheapest Home and Auto Bundle in Colorado
State Farm offers the cheapest home and auto bundle in Colorado at $4,204 per year, saving policyholders $1,345 annually through its 24% bundle discount. Farmers produces the largest dollar savings at $1,740 per year, but its annual bundled premium of $7,384 is $3,180 more than State Farm's. A bigger discount doesn't guarantee a lower total bill. The annual premium is the number that matters most for a household budget.
| State Farm | $4,204 | $1,345 |
| Allstate | $4,912 | $485 |
| Farmers | $7,384 | $1,740 |
Rates are for a 40-year-old with good credit and a clean driving record with $250,000 dwelling coverage and 50/100 auto coverage with a $1,000 deductible.
Companies Offering the Biggest Bundle Discount in Colorado
State Farm offers the highest bundle discount percentage in Colorado at 24%, saving policyholders $1,345 per year. Farmers produces the largest dollar savings at $1,740 annually through its 19% discount, but its total annual bundled cost of $7,384 is $3,180 more than State Farm's $4,204 because Farmers' base premiums are much higher. Comparing discount percentages alone can be misleading. The annual bundle premium is the figure that determines what a policyholder actually pays.
| State Farm | 24% | $1,345 | $4,204 |
| Farmers | 19% | $1,740 | $7,384 |
| Allstate | 9% | $485 | $4,912 |
Rates are for a 40-year-old with good credit and a clean driving record with $250,000 dwelling coverage and 50/100 auto coverage with a $1,000 deductible.
Several major national insurers have restricted or stopped writing new homeowners policies in parts of Colorado due to wildfire risk, particularly in Front Range foothills communities and mountain areas. State Farm and Allstate have both implemented restrictions on new home policies in certain high-risk ZIP codes, which cuts off access to those carriers' bundle discounts for affected homeowners. Colorado's FAIR Plan doesn't support bundling with an auto policy, leaving policyholders in the highest-risk areas with limited bundle options. All providers in MoneyGeek's analysis are actively writing both home and auto policies in the state. The best homeowners insurance in Colorado includes carriers outside this bundle analysis that still write policies in ZIP codes where State Farm and Allstate have pulled back.
How to Get Cheap Home and Auto Insurance Bundle in Colorado
Colorado's elevated wildfire exposure drives home insurance premiums higher across large portions of the state, particularly in foothills and mountain communities along the Front Range. Hail risk, one of the highest in the nation, adds to both home and auto premiums statewide, making Colorado one of the more expensive markets for bundled coverage.
- 1Choose a Higher Deductible
Raising your home deductible from $500 to $1,000 can lower your annual home insurance premium meaningfully, and the same logic applies to your auto comprehensive and collision deductibles. Before making the switch, confirm you have enough in savings to cover the higher out-of-pocket amount if you need to file a claim. A deductible you cannot afford defeats the purpose of the savings.
- 2Try a Telematics Auto Program
Telematics programs track driving behaviors like speed, hard braking, and mileage to calculate a personalized auto rate. Progressive's Snapshot program and Nationwide's SmartRide are two well-known examples available in Colorado that can lower your auto premium based on actual driving habits. These savings stack on top of your bundle discount, so combining a telematics program with a bundled policy can produce compounding savings at renewal.
- 3Add Fire-Resistant Home Features
Wildfire risk is the primary driver of elevated home insurance premiums across Colorado's foothills and mountain communities along the Front Range. Installing fire-resistant roofing materials, ember-resistant vents, Class A fire-rated siding, and maintaining defensible space around your property can qualify you for home insurance discounts in Colorado. Several major insurers, including State Farm and Farmers, offer mitigation credits for documented fire-resistant improvements, and these credits can stack with your bundle savings at renewal.
- 4Compare Quotes When Your Policy Renews
In my Colorado analysis, annual bundled premiums range from $4,204 to $7,384, a spread of $3,180 per year for comparable coverage. Comparing bundled quotes at renewal takes less time than most homeowners expect and can produce savings that exceed any individual discount. Use your renewal date as an annual prompt to check whether a competing bundle offer would save you money.
Home and Auto Insurance Bundle in Colorado: FAQ
Here are answers to the questions Colorado residents ask most about bundling home and auto insurance.
Does Colorado's wildfire risk affect home and auto bundle rates?
Yes. Wildfire exposure is one of the primary drivers of elevated home insurance premiums in Colorado, particularly in Front Range foothills and mountain communities, and those higher home premiums flow directly into your bundled cost. Even with a bundle discount, Colorado policyholders in high-risk areas pay more than residents in lower-risk ZIP codes. Colorado's wildfire risk also shapes which carriers will write home policies in certain ZIP codes, and the best homeowners insurance in Colorado reflects how dramatically coverage options narrow in the state's highest-risk areas.
Which company has the best bundle in Colorado for homeowners in wildfire-risk areas?
State Farm ranks as the best bundle provider in Colorado with a MoneyGeek score of 4.88 out of 5, and it is actively writing both home and auto policies in the state. Farmers is also worth considering for homeowners in higher-risk areas due to its broad coverage options and wildfire-related endorsements, though its annual bundled premium of $7,384 is the highest in our analysis. Homeowners in the most restricted wildfire zones should confirm availability directly with each carrier, as some insurers have paused new home policies in specific Colorado ZIP codes.
Should I bundle home and auto insurance in Colorado?
Bundling is generally worth it for most Colorado homeowners. State Farm's 24% bundle discount saves $1,345 per year, and even the smallest discount in our analysis (Allstate's 9%) saves $485 annually. The main caveat is that bundling only makes sense when both policies come from a carrier that is actively writing in your area. If your home insurer has restricted new policies in your ZIP code, you may need to shop separately. Learn more about evaluating your options in our guide to home and auto insurance bundles.
Can I still get a bundle discount in Colorado if I have a prior claim?
Yes. A prior claim affects your rate but does not disqualify you from a bundle discount in most cases. Insurers apply the bundle discount as a percentage reduction to your combined premium, so the discount still applies even if your base rates are higher due to a claim history. A recent home claim, particularly a wildfire or hail claim, can make it harder to find a carrier willing to write your home policy in Colorado, which would eliminate bundle eligibility with that carrier.
Does Colorado's wildfire risk affect home and auto bundle availability?
Yes. Wildfire-driven insurer restrictions have reduced bundle options for some Colorado homeowners, particularly in foothills and mountain communities along the Front Range. When a carrier restricts or stops writing new home policies in a ZIP code, homeowners in that area lose access to that carrier's bundle discount. All three providers in my Colorado bundle analysis, State Farm, Allstate, and Farmers, are actively writing policies in the state, but availability can vary by specific location, so confirming eligibility before applying is always advisable.
MoneyGeek analyzed 1,320 quotes across 33 Colorado ZIP codes to rank the best home and auto bundle insurers in the state. Data sources include Quadrant Information Services for rate quotes, AM Best for financial strength ratings, J.D. Power for customer satisfaction benchmarks, and the Colorado Division of Insurance for market and complaint data. All figures represent averages; actual rates vary by ZIP code, claims history, credit tier, and individual policyholder profile.
Auto score breakdown:
- Affordability (60%): Rate quotes for multiple driver profiles. Colorado baseline: 40-year-old driver, good credit, clean driving record, 2021 Toyota Camry, 50/100 full coverage with a $1,000 deductible.
- Customer experience (30%): Google reviews, J.D. Power ratings, and AM Best scores organized by state.
- Coverage options (10%): Range of coverage types and policy features available from each provider.
Home score breakdown:
- Affordability (55%): Rates compared for identical coverage; discount availability evaluated. Colorado baseline: homeowner aged 41 to 60, good credit, 2,500-sq-ft home built in 2000, $250K dwelling, $125K personal property, $200K liability, $1,000 deductible.
- Customer satisfaction (30%): J.D. Power ratings, Trustpilot reviews, and app feedback for claims handling.
- Coverage options (15%): Add-on availability with attention to Colorado-specific risks including wildfire, hail, wind, and mountain snow load coverage.
Learn more about our auto insurance methodology.
About Mark Fitzpatrick

Mark Fitzpatrick, a Licensed Property and Casualty (P&C) Insurance Producer in Connecticut, is MoneyGeek's resident insurance expert. He has spent nearly a decade analyzing the market, first at LendingTree and now at MoneyGeek, where he has produced original research on hundreds of carriers and millions of rates across auto, home, renters, health and life insurance.
He writes about economics and insurance on MoneyGeek so people can make coverage decisions with confidence. His insurance insights have been featured in The Washington Post, The New York Times and NPR, among other media outlets.
Like all MoneyGeek analysts, he draws on independent cost and consumer experience data, and no insurance company partnership influences his recommendations.
Fitzpatrick earned his degrees from Johns Hopkins University (M.A. Economics and International Relations) and Boston College (B.A.) and began his career in financial risk management at State Street. He's also a five-time Jeopardy champion!








